Open in App
  • Local
  • U.S.
  • Election
  • Politics
  • Crime
  • Sports
  • Lifestyle
  • Education
  • Real Estate
  • Newsletter
  • Watertown Public Opinion

    Watertown's Raderschadt and Kranz, Aberdeen Central's Rife among individual-event winners

    By Roger Merriam, Watertown Public Opinion,

    27 days ago

    SIOUX FALLS — Area athletes, including Watertown throwers Malia Kranz and Boaz Raderschadt and Aberdeen Central sprinter Gracie Rife, combined to win 18 events Friday and Saturday during the final two days of the South Dakota State High School Track and Field Championships.

    The three-day meet concluded Saturday at Howard Wood Field.

    Kranz won the discus (136-0) and Rife the 100 dash (12.41 seconds) in the Class AA girls division on Saturday. Isabelle Bloker of Sioux Valley won the Class A girls' 1,600 run in a meet record time of 9:57.63 to go with her victory Friday in the 3,200.

    Chloe Raw of Arlington won the Class B girls' 100 (12.05) and 200 (25.24) dashes and Ella Boekelheide of Northwestern took the 1,600 (5:00.55) run on Saturday to go with the 800 she won on Friday. Potter County's Dannika Kaup, Jadyn Ahlemeier, Finlee Heien and Emma Schlachter combined to win the Class B girls' 1,600 relay (4:08.25) on Saturday.

    https://img.particlenews.com/image.php?url=3Tv6qY_0tMzhe2S00

    Casey Geditz, Maxwell Kulesa, Kyle Hettich and Trevor Heinz of Ipswich combined to win the Class B boys' 400 (:44.07) and 800 (1:31.49) relays and Deubrook Area's Jaxon Quail, Landen Johnson, Jake Jorenby and Gavin Landmark teamed to win the 1,600 relay (3:25.73).

    On Friday, area athletes won eight events including Raderschadt, wcho topped the field in the Class AA boys' shot put with a toss of 59 feet, 1.25 inches.

    In Class A, Bloker won the Class A girls' 3,200-meter run in a meet-record time of 10:37.28. Kaleb Foltz of Tri-State won the boys' 800 (1:56.13) run and Cristhian Rodriguez of Hamlin the discus (170-6).

    Northwestern runners swept the Class B 800-meter runs with Boekelheide (girls, 2:16.08) and Lincoln Woodring (boys, 2:02.75) topping the field. Ipswich swept the pole vault events in Class B with Rasmus Loken (boys, 12-9) and Jalyssa Hutson (girls, 10-8).

    Watertown finished ninth (girls) and 11th (boys) and Aberdeen Central tied for seventh (girls) and placed 13th ( boys) in Class AA. Milbank's boys took fifth in Class A, Deubrook Area and Ipswich's boys third and fourth in Class B and Arlington girls second in Class B.

    Opening-Day of State Meet: Deubrook Area's boys and girls lead the way by sweeping the Class B 3,200-meter relays

    Boys team champions included Sioux Falls Lincoln (Class AA), Sioux Falls Christian (Class A) and Gregory (Class B). Brandon Valley (Class AA), Sioux Falls Christian (Class A) ande Burke (Class B) won girls division titles.

    Class AA MVP's were Nyariek Kur of SF Washington (girls field), Libby Castelli of O'Gorman (girls track), Beau Karst of Harrisburg (boys field) and Dylan Payer of Yankton (boys track).

    Ciana Stiefel of Custer (girls field), Regan O'Neill of Bennett County (girls track), Paul Hoekman of SF Christian (boys) field) and Braden Peterson of Hot Springs (boys track) were Class A MVPs.

    Class B MVPs included Paige Bull of Burke (girls field), Emery Larson of Chester (girls track), Lincoln Koehn of Kadoka Area (boys field) and Lucas Flemmer of Dell Rapids St. Mary (boys track).

    Other area place winners on Friday and Saturday included:

    https://img.particlenews.com/image.php?url=1r0BZE_0tMzhe2S00

    Class AA Boys

    Saturday — Juven Hudson of Watertown (eighth in triple jump (42-8) and Aberdeen Central (fifth in 1,600 relay) with runners Eli Biegler, Kyson Fayant, Brendan Phillips and Colby Dauwen.

    Friday — Raderschadt also placed sixth boys' discus (153-3) on Friday for the Arrow boys, who also got an eighth-place finish from Juven Hudson in the long jump (21-0.25) and Dane Stark (9:34.62) in the 3,200 run.

    Felipe Gonzalez of Aberdeen Central took fifth (51-0.75) in the shot put.

    https://img.particlenews.com/image.php?url=2Wdzrx_0tMzhe2S00

    Class AA Girls

    Saturday — Alayna Smith (seventh in 100 dash, 12.85) and 400 relay (50.58) with runners Makenna Blank, Smith, Hayden Thomas and Anna Hirtz for Watertown.

    Mya Arampatzis (sixth in 100 hurdles, 15.42), Ciara Frank (eighth in 100 hurdles, 15.7); Rife (seventh in 200 dash, 26.32) and Taryn Nieman (fourth in discus, 116-8) for Aberdeen Central. The Golden Eagles also were fourth in the 400 relay (49.59) with Keyna Stellman, Lucy Fritz, Kamdyn Borge and Rife) and sixth in the 800 relay (1:44.35) with Stillman, Frank, Madison Hochstetter and Rife.

    Friday — Watertown place winners included Grace McElroy, sixth in the 3,200 (11:20.14); Makenna Blank, fifth in the long jump (17-7.25); Jordyn Padgett, tied for fourth in pole vault (10-7); and Malia Kranz, fourth in the shot put (41-1.5). Taryn Hermansen of Aberdeen Central took second in the shot put (41-2.25) and teammate Jaidyn Forsyth placed eighth in the pole vault (10-1).

    https://img.particlenews.com/image.php?url=4TvNm6_0tMzhe2S00

    Class A Boys

    Saturday —Parker Grieben of Aberdeen Roncalli (fourth, 15.34), Donovan Rose of Sioux Valley (fifth, 15:35) and Emmett Hanson of Milbank (eighth, 16.61) in 110 hurdles; Zac VanMeeteren of Hamlin (second, 11.7), Rose (fourth, 11.31) and Keegen Tracy of Groton Area (seventh, 11.58) in 100 dash; Payton Brown of Milbank (third, 4:21.47) and Kaleb Foltz of Tri-State (sixth, 4:24.37) in the 1,600 run; Foltz (third, 49.21) and VanMeeteren (fourth, 49.85) in 400 dash.

    Hanson (fourth in 300 hurdles), 40.83); VanMeeteren (second, 22.96), Gavin Witt of Webster Area (fourth, 23.43) and Rose (eighth, 24.4) in 200 dash; Lucas Johnson of Great Plains Lutheran (third in high jump, 6-3); and Matthew Mount of Webster Area (second, 54-1.75), Robert Begalka of Deuel (third, 51-3.75) and Carter Hinsz of Mobridge-Pollock (seventh, 46-8) in shot put. Sioux Valley took sixth in the 1,600 relay (3:32.16) with Brock Christopherson, Brady Hiltunen, Carson Wosje and Mitchell Guthmiller.

    Friday —Three Milbank athletes placed in events, including Brown (fifth in 800, 1:56.13), Bryan Meyer (eighth in 800, 2:02.38) and Samuel Rick (seventh in triple jump (41-6). Joe Perkins of Aberdeen Roncalli took eighth in the 3,200 (9:57.8), and Colby Dunker of Groton Area, third in the discus (155-0).

    https://img.particlenews.com/image.php?url=2HShJt_0tMzhe2S00

    Class A Girls

    Saturday — Ryli Thompson of Mobridge-Pollock (seventh, 1:00.85) and Halle Bauer of Great Plains Lutheran (eighth, 1:01.02) in the 400 dash; Chloe Langager of Sisseton (fourth in shot put, 38-2); Kamryn Nesheim of Clark-Willow Lake (fifth in 1,600, 5:09.12) and Mobridge-Pollock (sixth in 800 relay, 1:47.57) with runners Sophia Overland, Jacy Netterville and Jayda and Ryli Thompson.

    Friday — Other area place winners included Kamryn Nesheim of Clark-Willow Lake, eighth in the 3,200 (11:22.85); Lindsey Geier of North Central, triple jump (34-9.25); Adison Renkly of Sioux Valley, eighth in the triple jump (34-4) and Josie Andersen of Deuel, sixth in javelin (108-7).

    https://img.particlenews.com/image.php?url=4CC4pJ_0tMzhe2S00

    Class B Girls

    Saturday — Carley Cotton of Faulkton Area (eighth in 100 hurdles, 16.82); Adison Moore of Iroquois-Lake Preston (second, 12.44), Shawnteah LaCroix of Aberdeen Christian (fifth, 112.63) and Breanna Jochim of Herreid-Selby Area (sixth, 12.7) in the 100 dash; Nora Olsen of Deubrook Area (third, 5:19.12), Madisyn Gellhaus of Ipswich (fourth, 5:19.58) and Kaelyn Ulschmid of Arlington (fifth, 5:23.78) in 1,600; Moore (fifth in 400, 1:00.86); Dannika Kaup of Potter County (fifth in 300 hurdles, 47.24); Moore (third, 26.43) and La Croix (fourth, 26.53) in 400 dash.

    Raw (second, 16-10.25) and La Croizx (fourth, 16-8.25), Emma Schneider of Hitchcock-Tulare (fifth, 16-6) and Harkey Johnson of Arlington (sixth, 16-2.25) in the long jump; and Johnson (third, 114-4) and Kelli Stoecker of Faulkton Area (eighth, 103-1) in javelin.

    Owen Spartz: Arrow standout seeking to become school's first three-time AA boys' pole vault champion

    Herreid-Selby Area was fifth in the 800 relay (1:49.69) and second in the 400 relay (51.08) with Mariah Peters, Jochim, Stephanie Allbee and Brooklyn Helm. Castlewood took eighth in the 800 (1:54.53) with Kayla Goens, Chloe Ribstein, Kelly Goens and Presley Knecht; Arlington fourth in the 400 (51.27) with Johnson, Halley Miller, Madi Bacon and Raw) and Sunshine Bible Academy second in the 1,600 (4:08.63) with Tessa Hinman, Betra Amare, Dakota Boersma and Abby Hinman.

    Friday —In the 3,200 run, Madisyn Gellhaus of Ipswich took second (11:43.32), Kenna Walberg of Warner third (11:43.32) and Kaelyn Ulschmid of Arlington fourth (12:06.18). Nora Olsen of Deubrook Area finished third (2:21.93), Morgan Sumption of Frederick Area sixth (2:25.14) and Emma Schlachter of Potter County eighth (2:25.52) in the 800.

    Marley Guthmiller of Ipswich (second, 10-8), Jordyn Jensen of Warner (third, 9-5), Courtney Leidholt of Warner (sixth, 8-5) and Bayleann Moen of Langford Area (eighth, 8-5) also placed in the discus. Hazel Luethmers of De Smet was fourth in the high jump (5-1), Hadlee Holt of Iroquois-Lake Preston third in the discus (130-5) and Ivey Schoenfelder of De Smet sixth in third in the discus (122-9).

    https://img.particlenews.com/image.php?url=48jze5_0tMzhe2S00

    Class B Boys

    Saturday — Hunter Cramer of Warner (fifth, 15.76), Spencer Melius of Faulkton Area (seventh, 16.11) and Brody Bass of Castlewood (eighth, 16.37) in the 100 hurdles; Heinz (fourth, 11.31), Ganon Henrich of De Smet (fifth, 11.32), Camron Eng of Castlewood (sixth, 11.33) and J.P. Rogness of Deubrook Area (seventh, 11.51) in the 100 dash; and Lincoln Woodring of Northwestern (fourth, 4:34.26), Kalen Godel of Langford Area (fifth, 4:36.91) and Daniel Person of Britton-Hecla (sixth, 4:39.05) in the 1,600.

    Henrich (fourth, 23.71), Kuleska (fifth, 23.71), Eng (sixth, 23.86) and Carter Luikens of Potter Counjty (seventh, 23.87) in the 200 dash; Melius (fourth, 149-8) and Jace Vomacka of Deubrook Area (eighth, 140-6) in the javelin; Gavin Landmark of Deubrook Area (second, 50;74), Luikens (third, 51.29) and Jaxon Quail of Deubrook Area (sixth, 51.92) in the 400 dash and Melius (fourth, 41.36) in the 300 hurdles.

    Deubook Area took third (1:32.93) with Rogness, Johnson, Quail and Jake Jorenby and Castlewood eighth (1:36.72) with Eng, Yader Munoz, Bass and Lane Tevdt in the 800 relay; De Smet fifth (45.39) with Rogan Albrecht, Kadyn Fast, Thomas Aughenbaugh and Henrich) and Potter County seventh (44.99) with Sean Seurer, Landon Larson, Jhett Simon and Lukens in the 400 relay; and Frederick Area seventh (3:33.6) with Gavin Nickelson, Milo Sumption, Noah Kippley and Brayden Sumption in the medley.

    https://img.particlenews.com/image.php?url=0GUZye_0tMzhe2S00

    Friday — Other area placers included Nicholas Schlachter of Potter County, fifth in the 3,200 (10:11.01); Gavin Landmark of Deubrook Area, third in 800 (2:04.76); Kalen Godel of Langford Area, fifth in 800 (2:05.88); Jake Burns of Arlington, fourth in pole vault (11-3); Chays Mansfield of Warner, tied for sixth in pole vault (11-3); Dustin Wurtz of Leola, fifth in discus (144-2); George Jensen of De Smet, tied for fifth in high jump (6-0); and Jake Jorenby of Deubrook Area, tied for seventh in the high jump (5-10).

    Complete results of the state meet are available at www.athletic.net .

    Follow Watertown Public Opinion sports reporter Roger Merriam on X (formerly known as Twitter) @PO_Sports or email: rmerriam@thepublicopinion.com

    This article originally appeared on Watertown Public Opinion: Watertown's Raderschadt and Kranz, Aberdeen Central's Rife among individual-event winners

    Expand All
    Comments / 0
    Add a Comment
    YOU MAY ALSO LIKE
    Most Popular newsMost Popular

    Comments / 0