Open in App
  • Local
  • U.S.
  • Election
  • Politics
  • Crime
  • Sports
  • Lifestyle
  • Education
  • Real Estate
  • Newsletter
  • The Oklahoman

    OKC Metro High School Sports Awards honors best from 2023-24 athletic seasons

    By The Oklahoman,

    28 days ago
    https://img.particlenews.com/image.php?url=0pSAmP_0ts2S8T200

    More than 300 student-athletes were honored Friday night at the 2024 OKC Metro High School Sports Awards, presented by LC Management Group. The show was held at Rose State Performing Arts Center.

    The OKC Metro High School Sports Awards is one of 20 regional shows held across the United States. It's a nine-month student-athlete recognition program that recognizes athletes, coaches and teams from across Oklahoma City.

    Along with the awards given, athletes, parents, and coaches got to hear from Oklahoma softball players Jayda Coleman, Keirston Deal, and Kinzie Hansen. They talked about the recent Women's College World Series win, life and times in high school, and gave sound advice for the student-athletes in attendance.

    The show recognized winners in 21 individual sports played in the fall, winter and spring sports season as well as handed out eight Premier Awards.

    Here are the winners from the show:

    Boys Athlete of the Year, presented by LC Management Group: Dayton Forsythe, Dale High School

    Girls Athlete of the Year, presented by LC Management Group: Libby Jaques, Moore High School

    Boys Team Coach of the Year, presented by USA Today Sports: Brandon Weaver, Oklahoma Christian School

    Girls Team Coach of the Year, presented by USA Today Sports: Ja'Ron Jefferson, Putnam City West High School

    Courage Award Recipient, presented by LC Management Group: Brooklyn Lyles, Newcastle High School

    School Spirit Award, presented by LC Management Group: Carl Albert High School

    Boys Team of the Year, presented by Integris Health: Edmond North Wrestling

    Girls Team of the Year, presented by Integris Health: Putnam West Basketball

    Baseball Player of the Year, presented by Ortho Central Surgery Center: Ethan Holliday, Stillwater High School

    Boys Basketball Player of the Year, presented by Young Family Athletic Center - Norman Parks: Dayton Forsythe, Dale High School

    Girls Basketball Player of the Year, presented by Young Family Athletic Center - Norman Parks: Keeley Parks, Norman High School

    Girls Cross Country Runner of the Year: Natalie Duggan, Edmond Santa Fe High School

    Boys Cross Country Runner of the Year: Zac Rutherford, Edmond North High School

    Defensive Football Player of the Year, presented by Suntech Heat and Air Conditioning: LaDainian Fields, Del City High School

    Offensive Football Player of the Year, presented by Suntech Heat and Air Conditioning: Andy Bass, Heritage Hall High School

    Boys Golfer of the Year, presented by Golfweek: Preston Albee Choctaw, High School

    Girls Golfer of the Year, presented by Golfweek: Juliana Hong Norman, North High School

    Boys Soccer Player of the Year, presented by Rose State College: Ethan Nakolo, Yukon High School

    Girls Soccer Player of the Year, presented by Rose State College: Elle Canty, Community Christian High School

    Softball Player of the Year, presented by Ortho Central Surgery Center: Libby Jaques Moore, High School

    Boys Swimming & Diving Athlete of the Year: JD Thumann, Norman High School

    Girls Swimming & Diving Athlete of the Year: Avery Littlefield, Stillwater High School

    Girls Tennis Player of the Year: Sofia Acuña, Classen School of Advanced Studies

    Boys Tennis Player of the Year: TJ Shanahan, Bishop McGuinness Catholic High School

    Boys Track & Field Athlete of the Year: Brody Woodcock, Deer Creek High School

    Girls Track & Field Athlete of the Year: Jordan, Atkinson Mustang High School

    Girls Volleyball Player of the Year, presented by Landmark Fine Homes: Landry Braziel, Community Christian High School

    Boys Wrestler of the Year: LaDarion Lockett, Stillwater High School

    Girls Wrestler of the Year: Bella Williams, Edmond North High School

    Expand All
    Comments / 0
    Add a Comment
    YOU MAY ALSO LIKE
    Most Popular newsMost Popular

    Comments / 0