Open in App
[…] The Smejkals countered that the policy explicitly allowed them to recover unlimited attendant care benefits, in excess of the statutory default of 56 hours per week.

    Siding with the insurer, the Livingston Circuit Court granted the motion.

    The Smejkals appealed.

    Policy language clear, unambiguous

    In 2019, the Michigan Legislature made sweeping changes to the no-fault statutes with two bills that affected MCL 500.3157 , the judges explained.

    The default restrictions for attendant care benefits are contained within MCL 500.3157(10) and set a statutory maximum of 56 hours per week.

    However, MCL 500.3157(11) contains an exception to the default cap, providing that “[a]n insurer may contract to pay benefits for attendant care for more than the hourly limitation under subsection (10).”

    This provision is in keeping with Michigan law allowing for insurance policies to provide broader coverage than the minimum mandated by the no-fault act, the court said.