Open in App
[…] Legal Ramifications

    Pence said the town of Lind employs Larson Fowles, PLLC, as the town's legal firm and attorneys. However, Larson Fowles attorney Mitchell Heaps said he and the firm do not represent the town of Lind or its council members but solely represent Bell in her position as Mayor — not as personal representation. Heaps said Larson Fowles has always solely represented Bell and Lind’s previous two mayors, not the council.

    Dew said he feels Heaps only representing Bell is a misuse of the town’s funds.

    According to Washington RCW 35.27.250, the town attorney is obligated to represent all the town authorities and officers, including council members.

    “The town attorney shall advise the town authorities and officers in all legal matters pertaining to the business of the town,” the RCW states.

    Weidemann and Dew said Heaps refuses to respond to questions unless directed through Bell.

    In an email to the Columbia Basin Herald, Heaps responded to the vote to vacate the Mayor’s position.

    “The Town Council’s action to remove Ms.