The Corpus Christi area and Coastal Bend will be well represented next week at the UIL State Track & Field Championships in Austin.
Athletes who finished first or second at their regional meets in every event automatically qualified, while third-place finishers had a chance at a wild card berth to UIL State, handed out to the best mark, time or clearance of the four regions.
This year, six athletes from the region earned those wild card spots.
Here is a look at the full list of UIL State Track Meet qualifiers for 2024.
Class 5A
Flour Bluff boys 1,600 relay
Cameran Dickson, Flour Bluff, long jump
Brody Garcia, Veterans Memorial, high jump
Tristen Grimes, Gregory-Portland, pole vault
Ryder Harrison, Gregory-Portland, pole vault
Kaitlyn Kilgore, Gregory-Portland, shot put
Kiana Lanton, Veterans Memorial, triple jump
Tyron Schmidt, Gregory-Portland, shot put
Madison Snody, Gregory-Portland, pole vault
Sakara Wade, Gregory-Portland, 400
Temoc Zamora, Veterans Memorial, 110 hurdles
Class 4A
Trinity Anscombe, Robstown, long jump
Shawn Burdick, Tuloso-Midway, shot put
Olivia Carney, Rockport-Fulton, pole vault
Nathan Edlin, Ingleside, shot put
Nyomi Garcia, Robstown, 800, 1,600
Harper Green, Beeville, 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles
Brody Karl, Rockport-Fulton, pole vault
Brookelynn Meador, Calallen, discus
Jayden McCoy, Tuloso-Midway, long jump
Jasiah Rivera, Kingsville, 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles, long jump
Class 3A
Thana Hernandez, George West, high jump
Michelle Lindholm, George West, 100 hurdles
Daniel Mendietta, Santa Gertrudis Academy, high jump
Eden Perez, Hebbronville, 100, 200
Enrique Rodriguez, Taft, 400
Class 2A
Refugio boys 400, 800, 1,600 relay
Refugio girls 400, 800 relay
Ernest Campbell, Refugio, 100, long jump
Haven Farias, Premont, 800
Riley Haug, Refugio, 400
Jazmyn Howard, Refugio, 100, long jump, triple jump
Carlie McClain, Refugio, 200
Jason Moore, Refugio, 400
Layton Niemann, Woodsboro, pole vault
Caden Soliz, Three Rivers, long jump, triple jump
Kolton Taylor, Refugio, discus
Ciara Tilley, Refugio, discus, shot put
Class A
McMullen County girls 800, 1,600 relay
Isabella Billingsley, McMullen County, 1,600, 3,200
Joshua Garcia, Benavides, shot put
Nevaeh Streeter, McMullen County, 300 hurdles
Camie Taylor, McMullen County, 2:31.24
Brandon Timms, McMullen County, 1,600, 3,200
London Yanity, McMullen County, 1,600, 3,200
Comments / 0