Open in App
  • Local
  • U.S.
  • Election
  • Politics
  • Crime
  • Sports
  • Lifestyle
  • Education
  • Real Estate
  • Newsletter
  • Watertown Public Opinion

    State Class AA, A and B tournament scheduled for May 30-June 1 at Aberdeen

    By Roger Merriam, Watertown Public Opinion,

    29 days ago

    Forty-eight South Dakota high school softball teams competed in SoDak 16 state-qualifying games on Tuesday and Wednesday .

    Most of the games were on Wednesday after being postponed by rain on Tuesday.

    The pairings have now been finalized for the state Class AA, A and B tournaments May 30-June 1 at Aberdeen.

    State Ttrack: The athletes to watch at the South Dakota state track meet in Sioux Falls

    Class AA

    SoDak 16 Results — No. 1 seed Sioux Falls Lincoln 15, No. 16 Spearfish 0; No. 9 Watertown 18, No. 8 Brookings 13 (8 innings); No. 2 Harrisburg 16, No. 15 Pierre 1; and No. 7 O'Gorman 8, No. 10 Mitchell 5.

    No. 4 Sioux Falls Jefferson 11, No. 13 Yankton 0; No. 5 Brandon Valley 12, No. 12 Sioux Falls Roosevelt 0; No. 3 Sioux Falls Washington 15, No. 14 Aberdeen Central 0; and No. 6 Rapid City Stevens 14, No. 2 Sturgis 0.

    State Pairings (Thursday, May 30 at Koehler Hall of Fame Field)

    No. 1 Sioux Falls Lincoln (19-0) vs. No. 9 Watertown (11-9), 10 a.m.

    No. 4 Sioux Falls Jefferson (15-5) vs. No. 5 Brandon Valley (13-5), 12:30 p.m.

    No. 2 Harrisburg (18-2) vs. No. 7 O'Gorman (11-8, 3 p.m.

    No. 3 Sioux Falls Washington (15-3) vs. No. 6 Rapid City Stevens (13-5), 5:30 p.m.

    https://img.particlenews.com/image.php?url=3xqZhh_0tIHrjeb00

    Class A

    SoDak 16 Results — No. 1 West Central 11, No. 16 Winner Area 0; No. 2 Dell Rapids 16, No. 15 Lennox 1; No. 3 Tea Area 11, No. 14 Flandreau 1; and No. 4 Madison 15, No. 13 Parkston 0.

    No. 5 Tri-Valley 15, No. 12 Sisseton; 0; No. 6 Beresford 6, No. 11 Mobridge-Pollock 2; No. 10 Elk Point-Jefferson 11, No. 7 Sioux Valley 7; and No. 8 Dakota Valley 8, No. 9 Vermillion 6.

    State Pairings (Thursday, May 30 at Players Softball Complex Field 3)

    No. 1 West Central (20-0) vs. No. 8 Elk Point-Jefferson (9-9), 10 a.m.

    No. 4 Madison (15-4) vs. No. 5 Tri-Valley (13-7), 12:30 p.m.

    No. 2 Dell Rapids (12-2) vs. No. 7 Dakota Valley (10-10), 3 p.m.

    No. 3 Tea Area (13-4) vs. No. 6 Beresford (15-9), 5:30 p.m.

    Class B

    SoDak 16 Results — No. 16 Elkton-Lake Benton 8, No. 1 Bon Homme 7; No. 2 Castlewood 14, No. 15 McCook Central-Montrose 4; No. 3 Alcester-Hudson 8, No. 14 Arlington 4; and No. 4 Chester 17, No. 13 Baltic 5.

    No. 5 Gayville-Volin 11, No. 12 Mount Vernon-Plankinton 1; No. 6 Scotland-Menno 14, No. 11 Freeman-Marion/Freeman Academy 1; No. 7 Deuel 6, No. 10 Redfield 4; and No. 8 Florence-Henry 5, No. 9 Hanson 2.

    20 Favorites: Links to the stories highlighting the best northeastern South Dakota athletes since 1984

    State Pairings (Thursday, May 30 at Players Softball Complex Field A)

    No. 1 Castlewood (15-4) vs. No. 8 Elkton-Lake Benton (7-10), 10 a.m.

    No. 4 Gayville-Volin (14-5) vs. No. 5 Scotland-Menno (12-4), 12:30 p;.m.

    No. 2 Alcester-Hudson (18-6) vs. No. 7 Florence-Henry (11-2), 3 p.m.

    No. 3 Chester (17-1) vs. No. 6 Deuel (14-5), 5:30 p.m.

    Follow Watertown Public Opinion sports reporter Roger Merriam on X (formerly known as Twitter) @PO_Sports or email: rmerriam@thepublicopinion.com

    This article originally appeared on Watertown Public Opinion: State Class AA, A and B tournament scheduled for May 30-June 1 at Aberdeen

    Expand All
    Comments / 0
    Add a Comment
    YOU MAY ALSO LIKE
    Most Popular newsMost Popular

    Comments / 0