AZUSA, Calif. / LONG BEACH, Calif.—The Utah Valley track and field team put up impressive marks this weekend at the Bryan Clay Invitational at Cougar Stadium in Azusa, California and the Beach Invitational at the Jack Rose Track in Long Beach, California.
BRYAN CLAY INVITATIONAL
Utah Valley's 10,000-meter run team literally ran past the competition at the Bryan Clay Invitational as all four UVU runners finished in the top five.
Everlyn Kemboi set a school record as she finished second with a time of 33:12.98.
Hannah Branch finished third (33:17.45),
Mazzie Melaney was fourth (33:35.29), and
Caila Odekirk was fifth (34:03.06). All four athletes are nationally ranked. After their performance at the Bryan Clay Invite, the 10K team is likely going to be the top-ranked squad in the country.
Maddy Beyeler recorded a top-10 finish in the hammer throw with a mark of 49.37 (161-11).
On the men's side,
Adam Bunker finished fourth in the Steeplechase with a time of 8:44.90. The time ranks him 16th nationally and is the third fastest time by a freshman in the nation this season.
Caleb Furnell finished fourth in the 200m dash with a time of 20.89, while
Cameron Franklin placed ninth in the 400m dash at 47.73.
Aaron Johnson also finished in the top-10 in the 200m at 21.21. In the women's 400m,
Larissa Dabb finished 13th at 55.09. Johnson was also fifth in the 100m dash at 10.54, followed by Furnell in seventh at 10.55.
Josh Clark finished eighth in the shot put with a throw of 16.02m (52-6 ¾).
Ally Keil and
Maysen Rollo each finished in the top-5 in the pole vault as each reached a height of 3.66m (12-0), which tied their season bests and ties them each for the third-best marks in UVU history.
BEACH INVITATIONAL
Josh Clark set a personal record in the shot put with a mark of 16.33m (53-7) at the Beach Invitational. The mark was good for 26
th place and moves him into seventh all-time at Utah Valley.
Kallie Given finished second in the high jump with a personal best mark of 1.71m (5-7 ¼"), which ties her for second all-time at UVU.
Seth Krauss finished third in the men's high jump with a height of 2.11m (6-11), which is a season best and is now ranked No. 21 in the West.
In the 5000m women's run,
Maggie Zwahlen finished first at 17:03.15,
Kate Richardson was third at 17:48.31, and
Elizabeth Zwahlen was fourth at 17:55.86.
Miah Weaver Chambers placed second in the 3000m steeplechase at 10:59.68, followed by
Zoe Hales in third at 11:12.19.
Taylor Viertel placed third in the 1500m run with a time of 4:34.00.
Andrew Blackham and
Joshua Peters finished in the top-5 in the men's 5000m run with Blackham finishing third at 15:13.12 and Peters fifth at 15:16.57. In the men's 1500m run,
Adam Bunker finished first at 3:49.96.
The men's 4x100m relay team of
Aaron Johnson,
Cameron Franklin,
Jordan Daw, and
Caleb Furnell recorded the ninth-best time in UVU history at 40.85 to finish sixth.
Utah Valley will continue its outdoor season at the BYU Robison Invitational, April 20-23, in Provo.
UVU Results at Bryan Clay Invitational
WOMEN
10000 Run
Everlyn Kemboi 2
nd 33:12.98
Hannah Branch 3
rd 33:17.45
Mazzie Melaney 4
th 33:35.29
Caila Odekirk 5
th 34:03.06
100m Hurdles
Jenna Welch 33
rd 14.88
Emma Aldred-Hunt 39
th 15.07
Hannah Sobel 57
th 15.43
200m Dash
Larissa Dabb 16
th 24.62
Krista Farley 70
th 25.43
400m Dash
Larissa Dabb 13
th 55.09
1500m Run Invitational
Everlyn Kemboi 65
th 4:24.83
Taylor Viertel 78
th 4:26.22
1500m Run Open B
Hope Preston 11
th 4:44.81
Madison White 39
th 4:51.24
Hammer Throw
Maddy Beyeler 10
th 49.37m (161' 11")
Elyssa Shaw 35
th 41.77m (137' 0")
Maezzi Mund 37
th 41.11m (134' 10")
Shot Put
Maezzi Mund 15
th 13.22m (43' 4 ½")
Discus
Maddy Beyeler 16
th 40.80m (133' 10")
Elyssa Shaw 48
th 32.52m (106' 8")
Pole Vault Open A
Ally Keil 4
th 3.66m (12' 0")
Maysen Rollo 5
th 3.66m (12' 0")
MEN
3000 Steeplechase
Adam Bunker 4
th 8:44.90
Cameron Jacobs 34
th 9:09.03
Kale Sharp 38
th 9:14.66
110m Hurdles
Zane Farrer 7
th 14.25
Isaiah Gerald 41
st 15.42
100m Dash
Aaron Johnson 5
th 10.54
Caleb Furnell 7
th 10.55
Jordan Daw 75
th 11.05
200m Dash
Caleb Furnell 4
th 20.89
Aaron Johnson 6
th 21.21
Jacob Supinger 38
th 21.85
Jordan Daw 46
th 21.91
Cameron Franklin 48
th 21.94
Dallin Anderson 101
st 22.68
400m Dash
Cameron Franklin 9
th 47.73
Jacob Supinger 41
st 49.39
Dallin Anderson 53
rd 49.84
1500m Run Open A
Austin Hone 36
th 3:49.45
Jacob Egan 106
th 3:53.59
Thomas Pickford 159
th 3:59.05
Hammer Throw
Andrew Smith 21
st 47.51m (155' 10")
Josh Clark 31
st 43.66m (143' 3")
Sterling Hatch 38
th 40.10m (131' 6")
Javelin
Jared Nation 16
th 51.59m (169' 3")
Shot Put
Josh Clark 8
th 16.02m (52' 6 ¾")
Andrew Smith 14
th 15.23m (49' 11 ¾")
Discus
Andrew Smith 21
st 45.40m (148' 7")
Pole Vault Open A
Jacob Deming 3
rd 4.63m (15' 2 ¼")
Pole Vault Invitational
Porter Westerlind 8
th 4.78m (15' 8 ¼")
High Jump Invitational
Dallin Snyder 9
th 2.03m (6' 8")
Jeffrey Duvinston 13
th 2.03m (6' 8")
High Jump Open
Carter Cook 1
st 1.98m (6' 6")
UVU Reults at Beach Invitational
WOMEN
5000m Run
Maggie Zwahlen 1
st 17:03.15
Kate Richardson 3
rd 17:48.31
Elizabeth Zwahlen 4
th 17:55.86
3000 Steeplechase
Miah Weaver Chambers 2
nd 10:59.68
Zoe Hales 3
rd 11:12.19
1500m Run
Taylor Viertel 3
rd 4:34.00
Miah Weaver 15
th 4:41.73
Kate Richardson 16
th 4:41.83
Zoe Hales 31
st 4:53.30
100m Hurdles
Emma Aldred-Hunt 53
rd 14.79
Hannah Sobel 61
st 14.96
Jenna Welch 64
th 15.05
800m Run
Meg Babcock 62
nd 2:23.52
Javelin Throw
Kelsi Oldroyd 18
th 41.63m (136' 7")
High Jump
Kallie Given 2
nd 1.71m (5' 7 ¼")
Long Jump
Krista Farley 29
th 5.46m (17' 11")
Shot Put
Maezzi Mund 43
rd 13.20m (43' 3 ¾")
Discus
Maddy Beyeler 68
th 39.21m (128' 7")
MEN
5000m Run
Andrew Blackham 3
rd 15:13.12
Joshua Peters 5
th 15:16.57
1500m Run
Adam Bunker 1
st 3:49.96
Austin Hone 6
th 3:52.97
Jacob Egan 17
th 3:55.86
Kale Sharp 21
st 3:57.32
Thomas Pickford 32
nd 4:02.56
Cameron Jacobs 34
th 4:04.92
Troy Miller 35
th 4:05.13
110m Hurdles
Zane Farrer 16
th 14.34
Isaiah Gerald 40
th 15.09
400m Dash
Seth Dabb 44
th 50.11
High Jump
Seth Krauss 3
rd 2.11m (6' 11")
Dallin Snyder 16
th 2.01m (6' 7")
Carter Cook 30
th 1.96m (6' 5")
Pole Vault
Porter Westerlind 14
th 4.82m (15' 9 ¾")
Long Jump
Aaron Johnson 9
th 7.40m (24' 3 ½")
Shot Put
Josh Clark 26
th 16.33m (53' 7")
Andrew Smith 53
rd 14.99m (49' 2 ½")
Discus
Josh Clark 56
th 46.28m (151' 10")
Andrew Smith 78
th 43.47m (142' 7")
4x100m Relay
Utah Valley 6
th 40.85)