With the South Carolina high school softball playoffs approaching, here are the Upstate Super 25 power rankings. The playoffs begin April 30.
1. Easley (20-3)
Last week: Beat Greenville, 8-4; beat Greenville, 11-1; beat Greenville 6-3.
This week: Monday at Wade Hampton, Thursday vs. Wade Hampton
2. Blue Ridge (15-4)
Last week: Beat Clinton, 5-4; beat Carolina, 16-1; beat Carolina, 17-0.
This week: Monday vs. Clinton, Wednesday vs. Westside
3. Byrnes (7-2)
Last week: Beat Airport, 5-2; beat J.L. Mann, 7-3; beat J.L. Mann, 4-2.
This week: Monday vs. Dorman, Wednesday at Dorman, Friday vs. Dorman
4. Powdersville (8-3)
Last week: No games
This week: No games
5. Wren (12-8)
Last week: Beat Belton-Honea Path, 5-4; lost to Eastside, 6-0; beat Belton-Honea Path, 4-0.
This week: Tuesday vs. Fountain Inn, Thursday at Fountain Inn
6. Belton-Honea Path (13-3)
Last week: Lost to Wren, 5-4; lost to Wren, 4-0.
This week: No games
7. Greer (16-6)
Last week: Beat Riverside, 11-1; lost to Riverside, 8-7; beat Riverside, 1-0.
This week: Monday at Chesnee, Thursday vs. Daniel, Friday at Daniel
8. Dorman (4-2)
Last week: Beat Gaffney, 10-5; beat Gaffney, 4-1; beat Gaffney, 10-0.
This week: Monday at Byrnes, Wednesday vs. Byrnes, Friday at Byrnes
9. Daniel (14-6)
Last week: Beat Pendleton, 8-1; beat Pendleton, 6-5 (9).
This week: Tuesday at Crescent, Wednesday at Woodmont, Thursday at Greer, Friday vs. Greer
10. Greenville (5-4)
Last week: Lost to Easley, 8-4; lost to Easley, 11-1; lost to Easley, 6-3.
This week: Wednesday at A.C. Flora, Friday vs. Wren
LAST WEEK'S TOP PERFORMERS: Greenville County | Spartanburg area | Anderson and Pickens area
11. Westside (12-13)
Last week: Beat Berea, 10-0; beat Berea, 9-0; beat Berea, 25-0.
This week: Wednesday at Blue Ridge
12. Riverside (10-10)
Last week: Lost to Greer, 11-1; beat Greer, 8-7; lost to Greer, 1-0.
This week: Tuesday at Travelers Rest, Thursday vs. Travelers Rest
13. Fountain Inn (12-8-1)
Last week: Beat Southside Christian, 11-8; beat Southside, 17-0; beat Southside, 18-0.
This week: Tuesday at Wren, Thursday vs. Wren
14. Southside Christian (16-7)
Last week: Lost to Fountain Inn, 11-8; beat St. Joseph’s, 6-2; beat St. Joseph’s, 9-1.
This week: Monday vs. Green Upstate, Tuesday at High Point, Wednesday vs. Woodruff
15. Spartanburg (6-5)
Last week: Beat Boiling Springs, 10-3; beat Boiling Springs, 3-1.
This week: Friday vs. Woodmont
16. T.L. Hanna (8-6)
Last week: Lost to Woodmont, 5-3 (8); beat Woodmont, 9-8; beat Woodmont, 11-0.
This week: Monday at Hillcrest, Tuesday vs. Hillcrest, Friday at Hillcrest
17. Boiling Springs (4-3-1)
Last week: Lost to Spartanburg, 10-3; lost to Spartanburg, 3-1.
This week: Monday at Gaffney, Wednesday vs. Gaffney, Friday at Gaffney
18. Woodmont (9-13)
Last week: Beat T.L. Hanna, 5-3 (8); lost to T.L. Hanna, 9-8; lost to T.L. Hanna, 11-0.
This week: Wednesday vs. Daniel, Friday at Spartanburg
19. Mauldin (8-6)
Last week: Beat Hillcrest, 9-1; beat Hillcrest, 9-3; beat Hillcrest, 6-5.
This week: Monday at J.L. Mann, Wednesday vs. J.L. Mann, Friday at J.L. Mann
20. Union County (8-4)
Last week: No games
This week: Tuesday at Chester, Thursday vs. Woodruff, Friday at Clinton
21. Gaffney (9-11)
Last week: Lost to Dorman, 10-5; lost to Dorman, 4-1; lost to Dorman, 10-0.
This week: Monday vs. Boiling Springs, Wednesday at. Boiling Springs, Friday vs. Boiling Springs.
22. Palmetto (8-9)
Last week: No games
This week: Monday at Travelers Rest, Tuesday vs. Southside, Wednesday at Liberty
23. Landrum (12-10)
Last week: Beat Abbeville, 9-1; lost to Woodruff, 5-4; beat Broome, 4-2.
This week: Monday vs. Woodruff, Wednesday vs. Polk County, Thursday vs. Whitmire
24. Broome (7-4)
Last week: Lost to Landrum, 4-2.
This week: Monday at Seneca, Tuesday at Woodruff, Friday vs. Woodruff
25. Christ Church (6-9)
Last week: Beat Brashier, 8-1; beat Brashier, 15-5.
This week: Tuesday vs. Walhalla, Wednesday at Walhalla
This article originally appeared on Herald-Journal: Upstate high school baseball Super 25 power rankings with 20-win Easley leading the way
Comments / 0