Open in App
  • Local
  • U.S.
  • Election
  • Politics
  • Crime
  • Sports
  • Lifestyle
  • Education
  • Real Estate
  • Newsletter
  • Lootpress

    New River CTC Announces Spring 2024 President’s and Dean’s List

    By Lootpress News Staff,

    2024-06-12
    https://img.particlenews.com/image.php?url=3RgpjZ_0tpB1Z2D00

    BEAVER, WV (LOOTPRESS) – New River Community and Technical College students were named to the President’s List and Dean’s List for the spring 2024 semester.

    President’s List students must carry a minimum of 12 semester hours and earn a grade point average (GPA) of 4.0 for the semester, not including foundational courses.

    President Dr. Bonny Copenhaver announced that the following students have earned the President’s List designation for the spring 2024 semester:

    President’s List

    Fayette County: Tara Nevada Kinder, Devon Ashley Steele, Kacie Anne Forren, Madison Ann Bailey, Nicholas River White, Kayla Michelle Hayworth, James Bennett, Cody Elmus Wiley, Amy Jo Fink, Mackenzie Faye Coley, Mason Wayne Coleman, Chance Ethan Minor

    Greenbrier County: Derek Allan Kashola, LeAnna Marie Boggs, Jessica L. Wynes, Marlie Nichole Bevins, Devin M. Wynes, Christopher J. Morgan, Titan Garth Boggess, Yesim Jade Planker, Ryan A. Miller, Amelia Eloise Burns, Laura Mae Amick, Alex Cameron Zimmerman, Cory Lee McCrory, Abigail Grace Tharp, Chasity A. Ballenger, Daniel Winford Bowles, Hannah Rebekah Rose-Nichols, Garrett Bryce Dale, Delaney Grace Edwards, Kali N. Dawson, Matthew Edward Banaszewski, Christian Anthony Baker, Andrew Evan Morgan Carter, Phillip Penn, Alexis Shay Maiello, Isaac Steven Carr, Jude Keiran Libby, Justin Knapp, Candice Lynn Elder, Rusty A. Felty, Duglas Andrew Brinley

    Mercer County: Kim Leigh Ross, Emily Frances Coalson, Jordan Isaac Bird, Katie Beth Gilley, Madison Brooke Graves, Alexis Jordyn Garansuay, Keelyn Jade Gore, Nathanael Steven Tobia, Ruby Thornburg, Adam Garrett East, William Jasper Nicewander, Georgie Lenora Ross, William Anthony Akers, Vannakhone East, Teylah Jade Carson, Karri LeAnn Hairston, Matthew Dekota Ray Allen, Destiny Nicole Thomas Williams, Shaye Douglas Basham, Tia La’Shae Dillon, Walker Bowen, Taylar Autumn Page, Crystal Dawn Spence, Matthew Landon Murphy, Jeremy Joseph Flanigan, RayneAnne Avilee Mann, Logan Christopher Shrewsbury

    McDowell County: Aaron Tyler Clevenger, Hailey Lawson

    Monroe County: Randy Wayne Fleshman, Kimberly E. Thompson, Aurionna Frances Taylor, Grant McKay Lively

    Nicholas County: Brandy Lynn Evans, Cassie Emilie Hill, Steven Wayne Kirker, Sarah Elizabeth Ritchea, Makayla Cheyenne Evans, Diamond Jonnivar Adkins, Madalyn Danielle McGlothlin, Macy Beth Spencers, Amber Lynn Stroh, Keegan Connor Dotson, MacKenzie Lee Clemens, Elizabeth A. Lampe, Lillie Kate Bell, Caitlyn Sierra Cruse

    Pocahontas County: Amanda Sue Boggs, Mikenzi Karleigh McMullen, Elizabeth Grace Friel

    Raleigh County: Angela Janee Bryant, Carrie Virginia Lee, Matthew J. Blackburn, Krystal H. Jones, Steven Thomas Hargett Jr., Brittany Amanda Sprole, Jhalen Enrico Belcher, Janis Arlene Rigney, Cameron B. Lilly, Hannah Marie Thompson, Declan Lyno Reynolds, Tyler Chase Gosnell, Brooklyn Star Compton, Desiree Nicole White, Melissa Sue McCoy, Christina Marie Wilkinson, Zhang Yanfei Waddell, Mattie Alata Lee Lewis, Josiah David Hill, Kween Keaira Alazae Ward, Olivia Peyton Moore, Avalee Ranae Brooks, Robert Glenn Pettrey, Tanner Shane Cook, Lindsey Beth Stone, Colton Testerman, Trevor Scott Musick, Sierra Autumn Clark, Lauren Shelby Cox

    Summers County: Josiah Fred Cox, Timothy Joseph Morrison, Julien Tyler Keaton, Coen Hale McClaugherty, Nathan Anthony Brooks, Jacob Isaiah McBride

    Webster County: Briana Rose Wright

    Wyoming County: Melissa Suzette Blankenship, Isaac Blake Price, George Servando Williams

    Virginia:

    Giles County: Margaret Julia Breeding

    Tazwell County: Caleb J. Summers

    Dean’s List students must carry a 3.5 GPA or higher.

    Dr. Lea A. “Beez” Schell, Vice President of Academic and Student Affairs announced that the following students have earned the Dean’s List designation for the spring 2024 semester:

    Dean’s List

    Berkeley County: Osei Bonsu

    Braxton County: Angela Lynn Maxwell

    Fayette County: Farrin Duwayne Moul, Faith Whitney Nicole Proskin, Pervis James Major, Isiah Jon Bradley, Tiffany D. Hancock, Lora L. Warford, Kathryn Brianna Richmond, Megan G. Miller, Emma Grace Strong, Maxwell Kevin Berry, Cassidy Leighann Johnson, Joshlynn Kenna Fouser, Angel Dawn Chornsbay, Cydney Ann Claypool, Julia Harrell, Chloe Danielle McCoy, Brianna Hayley Lyons

    Greenbrier County: Gilberto Jose Martinez, Josilyn Channing Stalka, Kaylynn Virginia Wagner, Charles Carrington McCray, Zacheriah Carl Patton, Jasmin Reign Pinson, Lydia Jayne Baker, Summer Alexis England, Kaya Breelin Pence, Hannah Catherine Keller, Gary Dewayne Austin, JessicaValdovinos-Lara, Laken Mae Coles, Rachel Elizabeth Johnson, Alondra Lopez, Taylor Ray Baldwin, Kali Willow Mirrielle Hudson, Mark Riley McCoy, Andrew Luke Beverage, Allison Paige Dunford, Kimberly Rae Gum, Ronald D. Ward, Gavin Dunbar McCraw, Kadence Nichole Fox, Bryce Wayne McCallister, Ann Marie O’Neil

    Mercer County: Dexter Wilfred Simon, Zayne Delano Basham, Mason Tyler Basham, Jessica Cline, Brittney Lynn Chipman, Steven Michael Vestal, Ariel Elaine Hindre, Calleigh Renee King, Tabatha Ellison, Monte H. Overholtzer, Logan D. Cline, Taylor Emily Hollins, Jaden Jerome Valentine, Dawson Gaige Sisk

    Monroe County: Sara Dawn Collins, Kaylee Diane Cook, Onyza Grace Persinger, Garnett Flack Withrow, Lauren Marie Craig, Orianna Summer Davis, Amanda Michelle Pitt, Lauren D. Deskins, Mary Kate Williams

    Nicholas County: Ryan Nicholas Thompson, Brittany Ann Asbury, Lauren Elizabeth Clagg, Julia Lourie Foreman, Patrick J. Carte, Noah Taylor Hawkins, Janette Leann Clutter, Denise Marie Bays, Addison Curry Singleton

    Pocahontas County: Ethan Dale Armstrong, Asher Levi Given, David Franklin McKay, Mileya Elise Bircher, Emily Nichole Ray

    Raleigh County: Jordan Matthew Hall, Tracey Rae Rose, Chase Edward Hambric, Caroline Elizabeth Sellards, Gabriel Dean Wickline, Yuzhu Huang, Nicholas L. Eskins, Faith Elizabeth Alexander, Austin James Cadle, Emily R. Schoolcraft, Dylan James Lilly, Morgan Ashley Graham, Nicole Allison Honaker, Isaac Blake Mitchell, Kelsey Jo Lambert, Lindsey Morgan Jarrell, Lily Leeann Hollingshead, Sidney Irene Dawson, Alea Lachae Simms, Thomas Nelson Fields, Isaac Samuel Allen, Serenity Rose Waddell, Mckenzye Grace Rock

    Summers County: Kirsten Nicole Smith, Brooklyn Taylor Adkins, Austin Dakota Thomas, Alexander Jacob Connor, Santana Danielle Blankenship, Jennifer Nichole Adkins, Gregory Robert Angell

    McDowell County: Stacey Lynn Porterfield

    Wyoming County: Alyssa Renea Kirkendoll, Shawn Michael Sheets, Nicholas Ryan Paug

    Webster County: Justin W. Foster, Savannah Marie McCartney, Amy Lynn Dodrill

    (Virginia)

    Alleghany County: Erin Aleah Crowder

    Bath County: Mary Elizabeth Dressler

    Registration for fall 2024 is currently underway at New River CTC. For information on admissions and the programs offered at New River CTC, visit www.newriver.edu or email admissions@newriver.edu .

    Expand All
    Comments / 0
    Add a Comment
    YOU MAY ALSO LIKE
    Most Popular newsMost Popular

    Comments / 0