The 2022-23 Section III girls basketball Onondaga High School League all-stars were recently released. Players were selected by Section III coaches.
Division I
Player of the year
Amarah Streiff, Bishop Ludden
First team
Amarah Streiff, Bishop Ludden, senior
Chianna Williams, Christian Brothers Academy, junior
Kierra Baxter, Bishop Grimes, sophomore
Aaliyah Zachery, Bishop Grimes, seventh grade
Bridget Dunham, Bishop Ludden, junior
Second team
Shayla Baker, Syracuse Academy of Science, junior
Elizabeth Gaughan, Bishop Ludden, sophomore
Sydney Vaughn, Christian Brothers Academy, junior
Imija Williams, Syracuse Academy of Science, freshman
Liana Thomas, Christian Brothers Academy, freshman
Honorable mention
Ava Carpenter, Bishop Ludden, freshman
Sophia Chemotti, Bishop Ludden, sophomore
Olivia Bitz, Bishop Grimes, freshman
Jordyn Townes, Bishop Ludden, sophomore
Abigail Reynolds, Bishop Ludden, sophomore
Division II
Player of the year
Anyssia Ingersoll, Mexico
Coach of the year
Dominick Anthony, Mexico
First team
Anyssia Ingersoll, Mexico, senior
Janiah Robinson, Westhill, senior
Tess Roesch, Westhill, senior
Catherine Apker, Homer, senior
Mia McReynolds, Chittenango, senior
Second team
Izzy Young, Westhill, junior
Jules Bleskoski, Westhill, senior
Emma Lawler, Mexico, senior
Alazayah Smith, Chittenango, senior
Addison Sheridan, Syracuse West, junior
Division III
Player of the year
Maddy Ramsgard, Skaneateles
Coach of the year
Jim Szalach, Skaneateles
First team
Cece Powell, Marcellus, senior
Maddy Ramsgard, Skaneateles, senior
Tenly Baker, Hannibal, eighth grade
Samantha Emmons, Hannibal, senior
Ayla Pas’cal, Skaneateles, junior
Ella Baker, Cazenovia, sophomore
Second team
Sara Ruetsch, Phoenix, junior
Annabello Mondello, Marcellus, junior
Katie Rajkowski, Cazenovia, senior
Alaynna Dashnau, Phoenix, junior
Neona Turk, Solvay, junior
Courtney Carter, Phoenix, senior
Patriot American
Player of the year
Jakiya Hill, Onondaga
Coach of the year
Eric Culver, Onondaga
First team
Shea Baggett, Onondaga, senior
Jakiya Hill, Onondaga, senior
Grace McKenna, Tully, junior
Miranda Putnam, Fabius-Pompey, senior
Isabella Shenandoah-Kurtz, Lafayette, senior
Second team
Rachel Daddona, Tully, junior
Ellie McElhannon, Lafayette, junior
Sammy Morgan, Tully, junior
Katelyn Schick, Altmar-Parrish-Williamstown, freshman
Madison Simmons, Lafayette, junior
Honorable mention
Shayla Benedict, Lafayette, sophomore
Ava Murphy, Onondaga, senior
Carlena Wallace, Fabius-Pompey, freshman
Patriot National
Player of the year
Morgan Flask, Weedsport
Coach of the year
Chris Vargason, Weedsport
First team
Abbie Ahern, Jordan-Elbridge, junior
Kayla Flask, Weedsport, freshman
Morgan Flask, Weedsport, senior
Ava Hildebrant, Jordan-Elbridge, junior
Abby McKay, Port Byron, junior
Second team
Mallory Brown, Weedsport, freshman
Brooklyn Fiumano, Pulaski, senior
Kaydence Morissette, Cato-Meridian, junior
Sadie White, Port Byron, senior
Julia Wilson, Cato-Meridian, senior
Honorable mention
Maria Burns, Port Byron, senior
Eileen Carnes, Pulaski, senior
Lauren DeJohn, Weedsport, junior
Kylie Dye, Pulaski, freshman
Erin LaVancha, Jordan-Elbridge, junior
Molly Milton, Weedsport, junior