Open in App
  • U.S.
  • Election
  • Newsletter
  • The Courier Journal

    Kentucky Miss Softball announced; Eastern High's Roberts earns first-team All-State honors

    By Jason Frakes, Louisville Courier Journal,

    28 days ago
    https://img.particlenews.com/image.php?url=1idwXH_0ttrMAm400

    Montgomery County High School senior catcher Reaghan Oney has been named 2024 Miss Softball by the Kentucky Softball Coaches Association.

    Oney set single-season state records with 24 home runs and homering in seven consecutive games.

    Oney ranked among the top 10 in the state in batting average (ninth, .594), hits (tied for second, 79), doubles (tied for third, 22), slugging percentage (first, 1.331), RBIs (first, 76) and runs scored (second, 79).

    A Troy University signee, Oney helped the Indians go 31-7 and reach the state tournament for the first time since 2015.

    Eastern pitcher Hallie Roberts was the only player from Louisville to earn first-team All-State honors, doing so on the Class 3A level.

    Player of the Year honors for each class went to South Warren’s McLaine Hudson (3A), Lexington Catholic’s Abby Hammond (2A) and Hancock County’s Lily Roberts (A).

    Softball in Kentucky is a one-class sport, but the coaches association uses the three-class track and field alignment for postseason awards.

    Here are the complete All-State teams:

    Class 3A

    Miss Softball – Reaghan Oney, Montgomery County

    Player of the Year – McLaine Hudson, South Warren

    Coaching Staff of the Year – Montgomery County

    First team – Reaghan Oney (Montgomery County), McLaine Hudson (South Warren), Taylor Troutman (Henderson County), Katie Murphy (Barren County), Layla Ogden (South Warren), Anna Kemp (Henderson County), Hallie Roberts (Eastern), Tinley Easton (Tates Creek), K.G. Walker (McCracken County), Sara Zinc (Montgomery County)

    Second team – Annie Newman (Daviess County), Ellie Shoulders (McCracken County), Lauren Satterly (Assumption), Michelle Barth (Highlands), Hallie McCracken (Henderson County), Lauren Campisano (Assumption), Brianna Knochelman (Grant County), Cassidy Gentry (Madison Central), Peyton Arnold (Mercy), Kaitlyn Dixon (Highlands)

    Honorable mention – Madison Cox (Montgomery County), Courtney Norwood (South Warren), Raygan Rodgers (McCracken County), Addie Bryant (Woodford County), Jenna Wells (Lafayette), Lilliana Hill (Montgomery County), Hannah Wright (Male), Riley Newman (Male), Ava Scott (Cooper), Jozie Lashley (Oldham County), Cassidy Hack (Madison Central), Tia Ice (Assumption), Kenzie Williams (South Laurel), Braylee Fawbush (North Laurel), Karsyn Rockvoan (Bryan Station), Cali Huff (Greenwood), Allicen Harris (Marshall County), Kylie Dalton (Southwestern)

    Class 2A

    Player of the Year – Abby Hammond, Lexington Catholic

    Coaching Staff of the Year – Lexington Catholic

    First team – Abby Hammond (Lexington Catholic), Taytum Spiers (Elizabethtown), Isabella Persinger (Harrison County), Dani Crum (Lawrence County), Emerson McKinnis (Logan County), Ava Emmert (Lexington Catholic), Skyler Lawrence (Greenup County), Mayson Delong (Johnson Central), Rylee Warner (Franklin County), Emil Schmidt (Elizabethtown), Alyssa Philpot (Elizabethtown), Kenzie Gulley (Mason County), Jaycie Goad (Boyd County)

    Second team – Addi Watson (Western Hills), Randi Delong (Johnson Central), Nora Epley (Logan County), Alyssa Dixon (Perry County Central), Ashtyn Barrett (Bath County), Kinley Willoughby (Lexington Catholic), Cambry Cheek (Boyle County), Owyn McCoy (Harrison County), Audreya White (Paducah Tilghman), Payton Rice (East Carter), Chloe Hannah (Pike County Central), Brooke Bennett (North Oldham)

    Honorable mention – Molly Abney (Garrard County), Lauryn Eastham (Rowan County), Taylor Hodson (Bath County), Trinity Lambert (Rowan County), Chloe Papineau (Webster County), Kaiden Rodgers (Paducah Tilghman), Shyanne Ross (Harrison County), Diamond Wills (Rowan County), Jaden Williams (Magoffin County), Allie Utley (Franklin-Simpson), Abby Turnpaugh (Notre Dame), Shayla Johnson (Logan County), Kaylen Case (Lewis County)

    Class A

    Player of the Year – Lily Roberts (Hancock County)

    Coaching Staff of the Year – Hancock County

    First team – Lily Roberts (Hancock County), Catlin Pennington (Breathitt County), Ella Johnson (Bracken County), Kaitlyn Cissell (Bethlehem), Tyranda Stuart (Owensboro Catholic),, Brylee Butts (Caldwell County), Baylee Estes (Hancock County), Davanna Grubb (Raceland), Kali Vance (Raceland), Molly Fahm (Belfry)

    Second team – Bella Johnson (Green County), Chloy Creech (Wolfe County), Maddie Kremer (Bishop Brossart), Alicia Stanley (Caldwell County), Harper Holeman (Caldwell County), Olivia Clemons (Breathitt County), Aubrie Messer (Clinton County), JoJo Fox (Mayfield), Ginna Jones (Pikeville), Madison Penrod (Russellville), Bailee Wright (Wolfe County)

    Honorable mention – Reese Croslin (Russellville), Elliot Evans (Crittenden County), Lily Hickman (Clinton County), Ella House (Hancock County), Kyndall Johnson (Bracken County), Bryna Wellman (Raceland), Sami Noble (Wolfe County), Hannah McDaniels (Elliott County), Andrea Federico (Crittenden County), Anna Russelburg (Carlisle County), Shana Ray (Pikeville), Chloe Longwell (Clinton County), Whitney Lippert (Bracken County), Sarah Dawson (Bethlehem), Mallory Combs (Hazard)

    Jason Frakes: 502-582-4046; jfrakes@courier-journal.com; Follow on X @kyhighs.

    More high school sports:Kentucky Mr. Baseball announced; 4 from Louisville earn KHSBCA first-team All-State honors

    Expand All
    Comments / 0
    Add a Comment
    YOU MAY ALSO LIKE
    Most Popular newsMost Popular

    Comments / 0