North Jersey high school box scores for April 30
By Ryan Rivero, NorthJersey.com,
20 days agoHere are the high school box scores for events involving North Jersey teams for April 30. This file will be updated all night long.
Tuesday
Baseball
Old Tappan 9, Paramus 3
2B: (OT) Garcia, Oreccio. RBI: (P) E. Roriguez 1, Bruno 1. (OT) Garcia 1, Yoon 1, Pierorazio 3, Kolkebeck 1, Oreccio 1.
Wallington 13, Harrison 1
RBI: (W) Kassteen 4, Syby 3, Arroyo 1. WP: Tanderis.
North Arlington 2, Becton 0
2B: (NA) Zaldivar. RBI: (NA) Zaldivar 2. WP: Troyano LP Reiner
Secaucus 15, Manchester 2
2B: (M) C. Moreno 1 RBI: (M) S. Moreno 1, Jimenez 1.
Passaic Valley 5, Wayne Hills 2
RBI: (PV) Georgiou 1, Fiorita 2.
Glen Rock 9, Hasbrouck Heights 4
2B: (GR) Spitaleri. (HH) Victori. 3B: (HH) Rivera. RBI: (GR) Spitaleri 4, Lagemann 2, Silberstein 1, Morrissey 1. (HH) Rivera 1, Perez 2, D’Amico 3, Victori 2, Jimenez 1, Sudol 1. WP: Silberstein. LP: Perez.
Saddle Brook 13, Lodi 8
2B: (SB) Noah Ampudia 1, Alex Gomez 1, James Pecoraro1. (L) Angel Alfaro 1, Nicholas Klawans 1. 3B: (SB) Ampudia 1. (L) Emmanuel Rodriguez 1. RBI: (L) Alfaro 1, Jayr Figueroa 2, Ryan Reynoso 2, Leo Nunez 1. (SB) Ampudia 2, Cole Mouser 1, Gomez 4, Colin Taylor 1, Anthony Way 1. WP: Ampudia. LP: Alfaro.
Ridgewood 10, Teaneck 0
RBI: (R) Diego Reilly-Bell 2, Ryan Savitscus 4. 2B: (R) Savitscus, Brooks, Orr. WP: Owen Laffey
Tenafly 14, New Milford 4
3B: (NM) Luis Placido 1. RBI: (NM) Placido 1, Andy Aviles 2, Liam Block 1.
Wayne Valley 5, Lakeland 3
2B: (L) Anthony Degiglio 1. (WV) Joey Capizzano 1. RBI: (L) Mickey Gilligan 1. (WV) Christian Varano 2, Cam Vicari 1, Capizzano 2. WP: Jacob Gonzalez. LP: Tyler Harris.
Cliffside Park 21, Fort Lee 10 (6 innings)
2B: (CP) Freddy Fland 1, John Raftopoulos 1, Marco Rinaldi 1. 3B: (CP) Abraham Tabar 1, Marcos Garciga 1, Marco Rinaldi 1. RBI: (CP) Marco Rinaldi 6, Marcos Garciga 3, Victor Freytas 2, Abraham Tabar 2, Kayden Moeller 1, Freddy Fland 1, Nick Ortiz 1, Derek Sanchez 1, John Raftopoulos 1. WP: Rinaldi.
Elmwood Park 11, Paterson Charter 1
2B: (EP) Daryel Genao 1. RBI: (EP) Kristian Stojceski 1, Troy Spinosa 2, Jay Estevez 3, Matthew Barrios 3. WP: Michael Kero.
Lyndhurst 5, Butler 2
HR: (B) Coffey 1. RBI: (B) Coffey 1. (L) Rizo 2, Bellenger 1. WP: Rizzo. LP: Demmers. SV: Pizzuti. Records: L 10-6; B 5-8
Ridgefield Park 6, Dumont 5
2B: (RP) R. Lewis. (D) E. Chiaramonte. 3B: (D) J. Guzman. RBI: (RP) N. Buda 2, H. Zarzuela, R. Lewis, J. Friedman. (D) E. Chiaramonte 2, J. Guzman, R. Velluzzi. WP: R. Fowler. LP: M. Mertz
North Arlington 2, Becton 0
2B: (B) Justin Diez 1, Michael Lombardi 1. (NA) Alex Zaldivar 1. 3B: (B) Gianni Figueroa 1. RBI: (NA) Zaldivar 2.
Dwight-Englewood 5, Rutherford 1
3B: (D-E) Collins. RBI: (D-E) DeAlba, Collins 2, Jafri. WP: Bowie.
Pascack Hills 6, Bergenfield 1
2B: (PH) Arion Stern 1, Ewan Colgan 1. RBI: (PH) Andrew Streim 2, Anthony Blackford 1, Stern 1, Colgan 1, Emerson Cho 1.
Pompton Lakes 8, Wood-Ridge 0
2B: (PL) Vinnie Stigliano 1, Ryan Miceli 1. 3B; (PL) Harrison Curran 1. RBI: (PL) Stigliano 3, Miceli 1, Vincent Caruso 1, James Rodas 1. WP: Tyler Benway. LP: Lucas Mendoza
Bergen Catholic 14, St. Benedict's 2
2B: (BC) Daniel Spierer 1, Jakob Oliver 1, Ryan Marchina 1, Andres Polanco 1. 3B: (BC) Christopher Kim 1. RBI: (BC) Anthony Tetto 1, Spierer 3, Kim 1, Oliver 3, Marchina 4, Tyler Yoo 1.
Emerson 4, Leonia 2
2B: (E) John Danenza 1. 3B: (E) Matt Sabatella 1. HR: (L) Christian Ahn 1. RBI: (E) Sabatella 2. (L) Ahn 1. WP: Matt Sabatella. LP: Yutaka Uchida.
Score only
Vernon 2, Pequannock 1
Softball
Passaic County Tournament
Quarterfinal
West Milford 5, Lakeland 2
2B: (WM) Biancamano 1, Keller 1. HR: (WM) Pilatowski 1. RBI: (WM) Pilatowski 2, Biancamano 1, Stein 1, Allwood 1. WP: Little.
Regular Season
Glen Rock 18, Wood-Ridge 0
2b: (GR) Natalia Danyluk 1, Nina Danyluk 1, Berger 1. 3B: (GR) Vergel de Dios 1, Nina Danyluk 1. HR: (GR) Natalia Danyluk 1. RBI: (GR) Luftman 3, Natalia Danyluk 5, Vergel de Dios 2, Nina Danyluk 2, Berger 2, Martin 2, Lachenauer 2. WP: Luftman
Old Tappan 6, Pascack Valley 5 (8 inn.)
2B: (OT) Plescia 1. RBI: (OT) Galioto 2, Plescia 2, Ferraro 1, Ognibene 1. (PV) Diaz 4, Siller 1.
River Dell 10, Westwood 0
RBI: (RD). H. Marcus, Cerna, J. Marcus WP: Gilmartin LP: Luken
Hawthorne 1, Hasbrouck Heights 0
3b: (H) Nicolette Sasso 1, Ava Martinello. WP: Karlie Stier. LP: Maddy Connelly
Dumont 8, Holy Angels 7
2B: (D) Joyce 2, Davis 1. 3B: (D) Molina 1. RBI: (D) Gessner 1, Joyce 2, Suquilema 1, Vesta 1.
Rutherford 5, Becton 0
2B: (R) Sophia Clossey 1. 3B: (R) Katrize Castillon 1. RBI: (R) Ayla Hernandez 1, Castillon 3, Clossey 1. WP: Giana Yaniero.
Midland Park 8, Lyndhurst 1
2B: (L) Docherty, Montalto. (MP) Valladares, Marcus, Meyer, Van Vliet, Kuhnel. 3B: (MP) Van Vliet. RBI: (L) Montalto. (MP) Kuhnel, Van Vliet 2, Southey, Meyer, DeBlasio. WP: Henderson. LP: Goula.
Wallington 5, Elmwood Park 0
2B: (W) Brooke Goldyn 1. (EP) Gianna Ramirez 1. 3B: (W) Delilah Tabaka 1. RBI: (W) Goldyn 1, Tabaka 2, Vanessa Nazario 1. WP: Tabaka. LP: Christina Scarpulla.
New Milford 6, North Arlington 2
2B: (NM) Jayla Alcivar 1. RBI: (NM) Elizabeth Adelung 1, Christina Buchman 1, Olivia Salvetti 1, Brianna Hernandez 1, Jayla Alcivar 1. (NA) Jeylene Joza 2. WP: Christina Buchman. LP: Burbach.
Lodi 11, Palisades Park 0
3B: (L) Courtney Kaminski 1. HR: (L) Ariana Garo 1, Maria Frias 1. RBI: (L) Garo 3, Frias 1, AnnaBella LoPresti 1. LP: Kayla Fernandes
Ridgewood 9, Mahwah 8
2B: (R) Gia Liu 2, Caroline Staiano 1, Erin Eltzholtz 1, Kaitlin Lai 1. 3B: (R) Lucia Mastellone 1. HR: (R) Liu 1. RBI: (R) Liu 2, Eltzholtz 1, Emilia Kelly 1, Lai 2, Mastellone 1. WP: Claire Hamel.
Waldwick 12, Eastern Christian 1
2B: (W) Abbey Woodward 1, Emma Seifert 1, Kyra Rahulatharan 1, Sara Deak 1, Lizzie Davis 1. RBI: (W) Woodward 1, Seifert 2, Rahulatharan 2, Hailey Zirpoli 1, Gianna Dziekan 2, Ryann Belisle 1, Deak 2.
Saddle Brook 14, Secaucus 4
2B: (SB) Helayna Stamm 1, Grace Wien 1, Olivia Gjorgoski 1, Athena Fairley 1, Isabella Ciaccio 1. 3B: (SB) Katerina Salvatore 1. RBI: (S) Katherine Nardone 1, Katerina Sakatos 2, Hailey Questel 1. (SB) Mia Ianneillo 1, Wien 2, Fairley 2, Ciaccio 1. WP: Wien. LP: Jenna Raccuia.
Bergenfield 3, Paramus Catholic 0
3B: (B) Deja Suero 1. RBI: (B) Suero 2, Jennie Carmona 1. WP: Kayla Porter. LP: Grace McGuire.
Weehawken 3, Leonia 2
2B: (W) Savanna McHale 1, Brooke McHale 1. 3B: (L) Emily Ignacio 1. HR: (W) Envey Duran 1. RBI: (L) Ignacio 1, Lola Fernandez 1. (W) Duran 2. WP: S. McHale. LP: Regan Lynch.
Park Ridge 2, Pompton Lakes 0
RBI: (PR) Lauren Stewart 1, Erika Stewart 1. WP: Kate Broderick. LP: Jamison Howard.
Morris County Tournament
Second Round
Morris Knolls 11, Pequannock 0 (score only)
Morris Catholic 13, Butler 1 (score only)
Boys lacrosse
Westwood 7, Demarest 6 (OT)
Goals: (D) Finetto 1, Shklyer 2, White 2, Dickstein 1. Assists: (D) Finetto 1, Shklyer 1, Bakru 1, White 1, Dickstein 1. Saves: (D) Bernhaut 15.
Ramapo 10, Wayne Valley 2
Goals: (R) Concepcion 1, Gold 2, Begina 4, Cooney 1, Teel 1, Hernandez 1. Assists: (R) Concepcion 1, Gold 2, Begina 1, Cooney 4, Dimino 1, Jackson 1. Saves: (R) Hogan 8
West Milford 10, Old Tappan 7
Goals: (WM) Lombardo 1, D’Andrea 4, Kelshaw 2, Appeli 1, Gorny 1, Ribitzki 1. (OT) Gavin Duren 1, Anastasios Venetsanos 2, Ethan Andersen 1, Ronan Malady 2, Nick Blanchard 1. Assists: (WM) D’Andrea 1, Kelshaw 1, Appell 2, Czeczuga 2. (OT) Duren 1, Venetsanos 1, Malady 1, Blanchard 2. Saves: (WM) Acanfrio 15. (OT) Jake Mahan 13.
Tenafly 8, Bergen Catholic 7
Goals: (BC) Anderson Chang 1, Matt Reilly 2, Eamonn Twomey 1, Peter Gallo 3. (T) Wyatt Dabby 2, Dylan Reichel 3, Jason Cherezov 2, Hunter Escala 1. Assists: (BC) Jack Tenaglia 1, Sean Irving 1, Jack Walker 1. (T) Dabby 1, Cooper Roberts 1, Reichel 1, Jason Tutundgy 1. Saves: (BC) Parker Day 15. (T) Chris Piluso 9.
Pascack Valley 11, Lakeland 2
Goals: (PV) Borges 4, Duffus 1, Massaro 2, Haller 1, Foley 1, Smith 1, Dargan 1. (L) Kennedy 1, Santora 1. Assists: Duffus 1, Massero 2, Haller 1, Foley 1, Torres 1, Dargan 1, Licameli 1. (PV) Saves: (PV) Strother 8. (L) VanDerWeert 10.
Dwight-Englewood 18, Paramus Catholic 0
Goals: (D-E) Jackson Clift 1, Max Goyal 1, Achille Pompidou 5, Alex Jachimowski 4, Gabriel Feldman 4, Micheal Gelman 2, Max Lascher 1. Assists: (D-E) Clift 1, Goyal 1, Pompidou 1, Jacob Schiffman 6, Feldman 4, Jackson Sher 3, Ollie Glezerman 1, Lenny Park 1, Jake Opper 1. Saves; (D-E) Clift 0, Goyal 3.
Girls lacrosse
Waldwick 11, Pequannock 10
Goals: (W) Verdesca 5, Levitzke 4. Mdeway 1, Castaneda 1. (P) Robinson 2 Corbo 2, Zegler 2, Ciresi 1, Smith 1, Iorio 1, Zegler 1. Assists: (W) Verdesca 1. (P) Corbo 2, Ciresi 1, Smith 1, Iorio 1. Saves: (W) Dowling 8. (P) Rocciola 1, Roby 2.
Northern Highlands 11, Randolph 5
Goals: (NH) Beardsley 4, Hollender 2, White 2, Willkomm 3. Assists: (NH) Beardsley 1, Buono 1, Campbell 1, Citera 1, Hollender 1, Robinson 1, White 1, Willkomm 2. Saves: NH) Richards 5.
Kent Place 13, IHA 11
Goals: (IHA) Riley Ng-Knepper 1, Liliana Betz 3, Madeline Lively 4, Emmay Neyland 2, Olivia Valente 1. Assists: (IHA) Ng-Knepper 3, Alexandra Kucharz 1, Neyland 1. Saves: (IHA) Reagan Larson 10.
Demarest 13, Passaic Valley 4
Goals: (D) Kaplan 1, Terner 2, Nazipov 3, Herz 2, Sun 2, Gatanas 2, Alfano 1. (PV) Levin 2, Kalokitis 2. Assists: (D) Kaplan 1, Nazipov 3, Sun 1, Gatanas 2, Alfano 1. (PV) Koc 1, Kalokitis 1, Foucaud 1. Saves: (D) Choi 12. (PV) Deniz 12, Navarro 1.
Pascack Hills 13, Mary Help 2
Goals: (PH) Hickey 1, Bonanno 2, Sipos 1, Velozo 4, Espinosa 1, Giammanco 1, Irizarry 1, Driver 2. (MH) Eastlake 2. Assists: (PH) Sipos 3, Palfrey 1, Bonanno 1, Driver 1, Kim 1, Hickey 1. Saves: (PH) Crandall 4. (MH) Mascitello 10.
Score only
Morris Catholic 15, Paramus 6
Boys volleyball
West Milford 2, Indian Hills 0 (25-18, 25-18)
Kills: (IH) Becker 5. Assists: (IH) Yoffe 9. Digs: (IH) Becker 3, Wager 3
Hackensack 2, Eastside 0 (25-7, 25-7)
Kills: (H) Peralta 10. (E) Guillen 2, Alejo Severino 2. Assists: (H) Amon-Pulla 18. (E) Suarez 4. Digs: (H) Cangialosi 7. (E) Montoya 4
Bergen Catholic 2, Central Jersey College Charter 0 (25-19, 25-21)
Kills: (BC) George Azrumelashivili 15. Assists: (BC) Colin Daly 18. Digs: (BC) Azrumelashvili 6, Edwin Yoo 6.
North Arlington 2, Elmwood Park 0 (25-15, 25-23)
Kills: (NA) Vincent Richard 7. (EP) Randel Romero 6. Assists: (NA) Shane Crudele 7. (EP) Mohamed Mehyo 7. Digs: (NA) Crudele 10.
Score
Vernon 2, Lakeland 1 (23-25, 25-23, 25-18)
Boys tennis
Cresskill 5, Emerson 0
Singles: Lee (C) d. Chaneski (E) 6-2, 6-3. Lee (C) d. DeOrio (E) 6-0, 6-2. Lee (C) d. Murphy (E) 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Shim and Im (C) d. Garcia-Romero and Amaral (E) 6-0, 6-0. Harnof and Achkar (C) d. Hirth and Sheppard (E) 6-0, 6-0.
Lakeland 3, Passaic Valley 0
Singles: Vargas, Lakeland def. Puglise 6-3, 6-2; Doubles: Seela and D. Czeczot, Lakeland def. Carlo and Ballardo 6-1, 6-1; Divivo and P. Czeczot, Lakeland def. Calderon and Itkin 6-0, 6-0.
Tenafly 3, Northern H ighlands 2
Singles: Kartik, Northern Highlands, def. Takayama 6-0, 6-4; Bysiek, Northern Highlands, def. Seth 6-1, 6-2; Kuwama, Tenafly, def. Rahman 6-0, 6-1. Doubles: Forman and Shah, Tenafly, def. Vern and Amin 6-1, 7-5; Reitman and Chizzik, Tenafly, def. Goldfarb and Pickering 6-1, 6-0
Leonia 5, Midland Park 0
Singles: Montaresi, Leonia def. Wilson 6-0, 6-0; Iwasa, Leonia def. Faber 6-0, 6-2; Scordo, Leonia def. Stein 6-2, 6-0. Doubles: Kang and Aronberg, Leonia def. Beckmann and Hosier 1-6, 6-1 (10-1); Zivkovic and Shariff, Leonia def. Zamora and Stern 6-3, 6-1
Secaucus 4, Bayonne 1
Singles: Khalil, Bayonne def. Chin 6-1, 6-2; Kotadia, Secaucus, def. Kozian 6-1, 6-2; Chandarana, Secaucus def. Khalil 6-0, 6-1. Doubles: Wadhwani and Gopalak, Secaucus by forfeit; Dwivedi and Mennuti, Secaucus def. Vazquez-Veyta and Tawfek 6-2, 6-3
Ridgewood 5, Demarest 0
Singles: Martirossian, Ridgewood def. Piekny 6-1, 6-2; Rosenberg, Ridgewood def. Malhotra 6-4, 7-5; Caradonna, Ridgewood def. Ricci 6-2, 6-2. Doubles: Baksheev and Marcovici, Ridgewood def. Huber and Wright 7-6 (8-6), 6-1. Jung and Ekin, Ridgewood def. Mun and Patnoi 6-1, 6-3
Bergen Tech 5, Kennedy 0
Singles: Udbhav Devarakonda, Bergen Tech, def. Mahin Uddin 6-0, 6-0. Shuban Devarakonda, Bergen Tech, def. Rizwan Ali 6-0, 6-0. Matthew Song, Bergen Tech, def. Shah S Ahmed 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Aatish Kandaswamy and Doyun Kwon, Bergen Tech, won by forfeit. Gianfranco Appezzato and Aalok Pathak, Bergen Tech, won by forfeit.
Mahwah 5, Indian Hills 0
Singles: Jack Bogert, Mahwah, def. Daniel Zetzer 6-0, 6-0. Prem Doshi, Mahwah, def. Arman Ghavami 6-0, 6-0. Ari Kaplan, Mahwah, def. Joseph Corcoran 4-6, 7-5, 1-0 (10-6). Doubles: Konrad Pol and Arnold Zhang, Mahwah, def. Tomasz Rebisz and James Sabino 6-4, 6-4. Noah Brown and Nick Franco, Mahwah, def. Evan Wands and Vidath Diyabalanage 6-1, 6-2.
Old Tappan 4, Ramapo 1
Singles: Loia, Ramapo def. Gurunathan 6-1, 6-1; Oh, Old Tappan def. Sharma 6-3, 6-4; Kim, Old Tappan def. Frenkel 6-1, 6-0. Doubles: Hwang and Young, Old Tappan def. Peters and Heinsohn 6-1, 6-2; Kwon and Setrakian, Old Tappan def. DeGeorge and Corrado 4-6, 7-5, 7-6 (10-7)
Hasbrouck Heights 3, Weehawken 2
Singles: Batra, Weehawken def. Ghongpa 6-1, 6-0; Mandzy, Hasbrouck Heights def. Lee 4-6, 7-6 (7-3), 6-1; Garrett, Hasbrouck Heights def. Taffarello 6-2, 7-6. Doubles: Tomlinson and McGinley, Weehawken def. Baculio and Deguzman 6-4, 6-4; Ndocaj and Ng, Hasbrouck Heights def. Abrahansson and Naveed 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7-3)
Glen Rock 5, Palisades Park 0
Singles: Andrew Eisenberg, Glen Rock, def. Aaron Lee 6-0, 6-0. Jacob Grinberg, Glen Rock, def. Nichalos Pados 6-1, 6-1. Ben Horne, Glen Rock, def. Ara Asoyan 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Leo Yoshimoto and Marko Damevski, Glen Rock, def. Caleb Alonzo and Jonathan Simon 6-2, 6-1. Ben Lappen and Simon Bober, Glen Rock, def. Chris Camaja and Joseph Ntwali 6-1, 6-1
Score only
Dwight Morrow 3, Cliffside Park 2
Golf
Boys
St. Joseph 152, Bergen Catholic 158
at Tuxedo Club Par: 35
SJ: (15-2) Asselta 35, Moloney 35. BC (12-1) Oh 38
River Dell 154, Pascack Valley 178
at Edgewood CC, Par: 36
RD (15-2) A. Na 38, J. Na 38, Chu 39, Yu 39. PV: Dolan 37
Demarest 161, Bergenfield 226, Hackensack 266
at Knickerbocker CC, par 35
D (12-3): Jake Aronson 36. B: Rohan Thomas 50. H: Sypher Planker 56.
Bergenfield 226, Hackensack 266
B (4-7) Thomas 50
Ridgewood 153, Wayne Hills 163
at Darlington, Par 36
R: (9-4) Bhalla 34, Doherty 39, Rollins 39. WH: Veale 34, Graniere 37
Garfield 2, Harrison 0 (25-22, 25-13)
Kills: (H) Espinoza 3, Rivera 3. Assists: (H) Rivera 11. Digs: (H) Andrade 6, Rivera 6.
Dwight Morrow 2, Wayne Hills 0 (25-22, 28-26)
Kills: (DM) Kim 6. (WH) Scura 7. Assists: (DM) Kim 10. (WH) Saad 10. Digs: (DM) Guevarra 14. (WH) Scura 4, Aydiner 4.
Dumont 207, West Milford 214
at Darlington GC, Par 36
D (3-11) McElroy 51. WM (4-10) Provenzano 46
NJIC Meadowlands Division Day
at Overpeck GC, par 36
Dwight-Englewood 168 (Danny Lax 42). Leonia 176 (Stacy Han 41). Palisades Park 206* (Daniel Keh 42). Hasbrouck Heights 206 ( Ian Schaffer 49). North Arlington 212 (Kieran McNeil 44). Ridgefield 240 ( Drake Lewis 47). S t. Mary 248 (Maxwell Heun 52)
Girls
Ramapo 172, West Milford 230
par 36
R (11-2): Skylar Lee 34, Reese Fishman 37.
Passaic Tech 205, Paramus 216
par 36
PT (3-3-1): Sofia Pangan 39. Par (3-8): Erin Joyce 44.
Holy Angels 144, Demarest 192
par 36
HA (13-0): Inha Jun 33. Angela Kim 36. Olivia Lee 37. Sharanya Agarwi 38.
This article originally appeared on NorthJersey.com: North Jersey high school box scores for April 30
Welcome to NewsBreak, an open platform where diverse perspectives converge. Most of our content comes from established publications and journalists, as well as from our extensive network of tens of thousands of creators who contribute to our platform. We empower individuals to share insightful viewpoints through short posts and comments. It’s essential to note our commitment to transparency: our Terms of Use acknowledge that our services may not always be error-free, and our Community Standards emphasize our discretion in enforcing policies. We strive to foster a dynamic environment for free expression and robust discourse through safety guardrails of human and AI moderation. Join us in shaping the news narrative together.
Comments / 0