Open in App
Tallahassee Democrat

Who is the best Big Bend boys, girls basketball state champion in history? You decide

By Jack Williams, Tallahassee Democrat,

2023-03-14

https://img.particlenews.com/image.php?url=1ACD00_0lIRjCjA00

Basketball season in the Big Bend ended weeks ago, but that doesn't mean we still can't enjoy March Madness locally!

The Big Bend has a rich history of basketball state champions dating back to 1940. Banners hang as reminders of the past and present goals, programs thriving and others as symbols of former days of glory.

However, the question remains, who is the best?

The Tallahassee Democrat and Big Bend Preps have created Big Bend Madness, putting every state basket champion from Greensboro to Florida High in boys and girls basketball up against each other.

As the best of the best prepare to square off, it's up to you to decide.

Seeding was shuffled randomly, as it's up to you to decide the top team. In order to make sure we were able to execute the tournament in one swing and have as many schools represented, we did have to make two cuts with Chattahoochee 1956 and FAMU DRS 1994. Don't worry! FAMU DRS still has five boys teams represented in the tournament and Chattahoochee two.

Make sure to vote on Big Bend Preps Twitter.

More: 1 team from every Big Bend spring sport that you should know about

More: Jevyak's first career home run lifts Chiles baseball to Pye's first win as head coach

More: Ed Hill steps down as St. John Paul II head football coach; Tremaine Hughes named next head coach

Honoring FIAA teams

Due to lack of information, outside of that these teams had won a state title, the tournament won't include teams from the Florida Interscholastic Athletic Association (FIAA), but will be honoring the winning Big Bend teams. The FIAA was an athletic organization of Black schools in Florida that merged with the Florida High School Athletics Association in 1968 when public schools in the state were integrated.

Here are the Big Bend schools that won FIAA state championships.

Boys FIAA state champions

  • FAMU DRS 1953
  • FAMU DRS 1954 (Division A and B)
  • Griffin High 1955
  • Lincoln 1956
  • Carter-Parramore 1960
  • FAMU DRS 1960
  • Carter-Parramore 1962
  • FAMU DRS 1964

Girls FIAA state champions

  • 1947 Lincoln
  • 1948 Lincoln
  • 1945 Bond Jr High
  • 1952 Bond Jr High
  • 1959 Greenville Training
  • 1961 Carter-Parramore
  • 1963 Greenville Training
  • 1965 Greenville Training

Boys tournament

Maclay 1979 vs. Rickards 1994

Rickards 1994 (3A): vs. Woodham (Pensacola) 71-54, vs. Ribault 82-72, vs. Lakewood 57-56, vs. Cocoa 74-53

Maclay 1979 (A): vs. Greensboro 96-84, vs. Malone 60-53, vs. Booker 65-62, vs. Highlands Christian 65-63

Rickards 1976 vs. West Gadsden 2017

Rickards 1976 (4A): vs. Milton 67-57, vs. Fernandina Beach 60-56, vs. Suncoast 71-59, vs. Astronaut 71-60

West Gadsden 2017 (1A): vs. Baker 94-56, vs. Chipley 52-43, vs. Hawthorne 55-38, vs. Wildwood 64-44

FAMU DRS 1973 vs. Rickards 2011

FAMU DRS 1973 (A): vs. Baldwin 112-52, vs. Greensboro 96-72, vs. Deerborne 80-58, vs. Malone 85-72

Rickards 2011 (3A): vs. Marianna 61-43, vs. Chipley 46-35, vs. Bradford 65-49, vs. Pine Crest 73-67 (OT), vs. Jones 60-54 OT

Florida High 2022 vs. Chattahoochee 1965

https://img.particlenews.com/image.php?url=1eTmNM_0lIRjCjA00

Florida High 2022 (3A): vs. Maclay 68-39, vs. Windermere Prep 75-44, vs. Providence 45-41, vs. Tampa Catholic 60-57, vs. Riviera Prep 67-66

Chattahoochee 1965 (B): vs. Ponce De Leon 82-60, vs. Jay 68-62, vs. Zephyrhills 56-41, vs. Oviedo 76-68

Greensboro 1969 vs. Carter-Perrymore 1970

Greensboro 1969 (C): vs. Trenton 77-62, vs. Peck 81-50, vs. Keller 79-73, vs. Port St. Joe Washington 87-81 (2OT)

Carter-Perrymore 1970 (A): vs. Butler 103-75, vs. Rickards 69-66, vs. Middleton 73-69, vs. Dillard 79-73

FAMU DRS 1995 vs. Havana 1978

FAMU DRS 1995 (2A): vs. Branford 74-42, vs. Hilliard 88-69, vs. Hawthorne 84-75, vs. Wymore Secondary 48-63, vs. Apalachicola 68-59.

Havana 1978 (2A): vs. Port St. Joe 69-65, vs. Graceville 78-61, vs. Tavares 90-72, vs. Avon Park 84-81

Greensboro 1951 vs. Chattahoochee 1967

Greensboro 1951 (C): vs. Naples 64-20, vs. Bronson 61-59, vs. Nokomis 63-34.

Chattahoochee 1967 (B): vs. Ponce De Leon 75-67, vs. Graceville 102-71, vs. Baker County 73-71, vs. LaBelle 93-77

Havana 1971 vs. Taylor County 1940

Havana 1971 (B): vs. Vernon 84-66, vs. Port St. Joe 87-76, vs. Santa Fe Catholic 93-62, vs. Father Lopez 90-62

Taylor County 1940 (B): vs. St. Pauls 39-28, vs. Tampa College High 26-25, vs. Graceville 35-31, vs. Palmetto 25-20

Havana 1949 vs. Godby 2015

Havana 1949 (C): vs. Wewahitchka 67-33, vs. Niceville 57-32, vs. Tavares 47-37

Godby 2015 (4A): vs. West Florida 67-31, vs. Pensacola Catholic 69-49, vs. Andrew Jackson 53-45, vs. Holy Trinity 70-56, vs. Cardinal Newman 53-46 (OT)

Havana 1947 vs. FAMU DRS 1997

Havana 1947 (C): vs. Hawthorne 50-27, vs. St. Joseph's 41-21, vs. Lyman 60-33, vs. Chumuckla 48-16

FAMU DRS 1997 (2A): vs. Hilliard 72-51, vs. Vernon 55-49, vs. Wymore 76-53, vs. Bradenton Christian 62-45

Florida High 1963 vs. FAMU DRS 1974

https://img.particlenews.com/image.php?url=158Jnf_0lIRjCjA00

Florida High 1963 (B): vs. Jupiter 72-55, vs. Graceville 61-43, vs. Baldwin 62-53

FAMU DRS 1974 (A): vs. Trinity Christian 112-76, vs. Liberty County 79-63, vs. Paxon 58-43, vs. Frostproof 85-64

Rickards 2010 vs. Wakulla 1980

Rickards 2010 (3A): vs. Bay 71-40, vs. Marianna 66-44, vs. Ribault 69-56, vs. Avon Park 69-45, vs. Pine Crest 70-46

Wakulla 1980 (2A): vs. Port St. Joe 56-51, vs. Chipley 45-44, vs. Clearwater Central Catholic 73-45, vs. P.K. Yonge 62-59

St. John Paul II 2019 vs. Greensboro 1971

https://img.particlenews.com/image.php?url=4U25Oz_0lIRjCjA00

St. John Paul II 2019 (3A): vs. Lake Mary Prep 75-50, vs. Christ's Church 88-55, vs. First Baptist 55-37, vs. Orlando Christian Prep 50-48 (OT)

Greensboro 1971 (C): vs. St. Joseph's 88-32, vs. Grand Ridge 105-57, vs. Clearwater Central Catholic 86-73, vs. Mary Immaculate 80-55

Rickards 2020 vs. Madison County 2019

https://img.particlenews.com/image.php?url=0ueF0P_0lIRjCjA00

Rickards 2020 (5A): vs. Mosley 65-44, vs. Westside 80-44, vs. Choctaw 79-52, vs. Riverside 64-55, vs. Sebring 59-44, vs. Pembroke Pines Charter 67-60

Madison County 2019 (1A): vs. Hilliard 55-43, vs. Hawthorne 53-48, vs. Paxton 63-51, vs. Wildwood 62-60

Havana 1948 vs. FAMU DRS 1976

Havana 1948 (C): vs. Poplar Springs 53-26, vs. St. Anthony 62-24, vs. Chumuckla 51-41

FAMU DRS 1976 (A): vs. Baldwin 112-52, vs. Greensboro 96-72, vs. Deerbourne 80-58, vs. Malone 85-72

Girls tournament

*FAMU DRS 2012 drew the random BYE

FAMU DRS 2017 vs. FAMU DRS 2015

FAMU DRS 2017 (3A): vs. Warner Christian 75-21, vs. Trinity Christian 71-34, vs. Somerset Prep 59-48, vs. Carrollwood 46-37

FAMU DRS 2015 (3A): vs. Seacoast Christian 73-15, vs. Aucilla Christian 93-15, vs. Cavalry Christian 65-42, vs. Academy at the Lakes 74-45, vs. Grandview Prep 75-45

Maclay 1976 vs. Maclay 1978

Maclay 1976 (A): vs. Chumuckla, vs. Freeport 41-30, vs. Shorecrest Prep 30-28, vs. Trenton 39-34

Maclay 1978 (A): vs. Munroe 65-30, vs. Ponce De Leon, vs. Trenton 45-43, vs. Tampa Prep 48-37

Florida High 2007 vs. Maclay 1993

Florida High 2007 (3A): vs. Bolles 52-30, vs. Pensacola Catholic 64-32, vs. Ribault 53-41, vs. Holy Names 74-55, vs. Parkway 46-44

Maclay 1993 (A): vs. Sneads 80-35, vs Paxton 45-35, vs. Melbourne Central Catholic 56-32, vs. Lakeland Christian 48-45

Madison County 2016 vs. Munroe 1994

Munroe 1994 (A): vs. Bradford 60-32, vs. University Christian 52-27, vs. Hilliard 55-52, vs. Dade Christian 51-40, vs. Graceville 39-36

Madison County 2016 (1A): vs. Hawthorne 51-22, vs. Lafayette 48-35, vs. Port St. Joe 53-48, vs. Trenton 73-58

Godby 1997 vs. North Florida Christian 2008

Godby 1997 (5A): vs. Milton 79-65, vs. Palatka 73-41, vs. George Jenkins 51-46, vs. South Broward 72-54, vs. Clearwater 75-45

North Florida Christian 2008 (2A): vs. Port St. Joe 78-23, vs. West Gadsden 61-46, vs. Cottondale 71-65, vs. Hollywood Christian 57-34, vs. Lafayette 54-44

FAMU DRS 2013 vs. FAMU DRS 2016

FAMU DRS 2013 (2A): vs. Aucilla Christian 76-11, vs. Seacoast Christian 57-7, vs. St. John Lutheran 65-38, vs. Grandview Prep 53-49, vs. Academy at the Lakes 57-43

FAMU DRS 2016 (2A): vs. Harvest Community 81-22, vs. Aucilla Christian 67-33, vs. Hernando Christian 85-12, vs. Covenant Christian 76-55, vs. Academy at the Lakes 55-40

FAMU DRS 2004 vs. Florida High 2006

FAMU DRS 2004 (1A): vs. First Coast Christian 92-7, vs. Bethlehem 62-50, vs. Malone 71-39, vs. Orlando Christian 55-65, vs. Bradenton Christian 81-56

Florida High 2006 (3A): vs. Episcopal 49-16, vs. South Walton 63-29, vs. Chipley 34-31, vs. P.K. Yonge 75-55, vs. St. Petersburg Catholic 55-54

Jack Williams covers prep sports and Florida State athletics for Tallahassee Democrat. Contact him via email at jwilliams@tallahassee.com or on Twitter @jackgwilliams.

This article originally appeared on Tallahassee Democrat: Who is the best Big Bend boys, girls basketball state champion in history? You decide

Expand All
Comments / 0
Add a Comment
YOU MAY ALSO LIKE
Local Florida State newsLocal Florida State
Most Popular newsMost Popular

Comments / 0