CLEVELAND, Ohio — One area team is ranked in each of the four divisions in this week’s Associated Press state girls basketball poll, released Monday by the organization.
Olmsted Falls is fifth in Division I, behind No. 1 West Clermont, which moved up and past Mason for the top spot.
Copley is seventh in Division II, dropping one spot, just like Olmsted Falls in D-I. Laurel is third in Division III, also dropping one spot, while Richmond Heights remained fifth in Division IV.
Read the full state poll below with first-place votes in parenthesis, win-loss record and point totals from the votes. Area teams are bolded. How cleveland.com voted also is included:
Division I | Record | Points |
---|---|---|
1. West Clermont (5) | 20-0 | 141 |
2. Mason (7) | 18-1 | 134 |
3. Lakota East (1) | 18-1 | 108 |
4. Marysville (1) | 18-1 | 87 |
5. Olmsted Falls | 16-3 | 74 |
6. Pickerington Central (1) | 15-4 | 72 |
7. Cincinnati Princeton | 17-2 | 54 |
8. Oxford Talawanda | 18-0 | 45 |
9. Olentangy Liberty | 16-2 | 41 |
10. Bellbrook (1) | 17-2 | 36 |
Others receiving 12 or more points: Tol. Start 27. Rocky River Magnificat 25. Dublin Coffman 18.
How cleveland.com voted: 1. Cincinnati West Clermont, 2. Lakota East, 3. Mason, 4. Cincinnati Princeton, 5, Olmsted Falls, 6. Pickerington Central, 7. Canton McKinley, 8. Magnificat, 9. Toledo Start, 10. Talawanda.
Division II | Record | Points |
---|---|---|
1. Kettering Alter (4) | 17-3 | 114 |
2. Toledo Central Catholic (2) | 16-2 | 113 |
3. Proctorville Fairland (3) | 19-0 | 100 |
4. Cincinnati Purcell Marian (3) | 18-2 | 93 |
5. Alliance Marlington | 16-2 | 80 |
6. Canfield (3) | 16-1 | 77 |
7. Copley | 19-1 | 76 |
8. Chillicothe Unioto | 18-0 | 45 |
9. Hamilton Badin (1) | 17-2 | 44 |
10. Findlay Liberty-Benton | 17-1 | 25 |
Others receiving 12 or more points: Salem 21. Waynesville 16. Thornville Sheridan 14. Akr. SVSM 13. Gates Mills Gilmour 12.
How cleveland.com voted: 1. Cincinnati Purcell Marian, 2. Copley, 3. St. Vincent-St. Mary, 4. Chillicothe Unioto, 5. Toledo Central Catholic, 6. Salem, 7. Canfield, 8. Gilmour Academy, 9. CVCA, 10. Alliance Marlington.
Division III | Record | Points |
---|---|---|
1. Worthington Christian (14) | 18-1 | 149 |
2. Seaman North Adams | 21-0 | 99 |
3. Laurel (2) | 11-6 | 96 |
4. Belmont Union Local | 19-0 | 92 |
5. Ottawa-Glandorf | 14-3 | 84 |
6. Smithville | 17-2 | 64 |
7. Columbus Africentric | 15-4 | 62 |
8. Portsmouth West | 20-1 | 51 |
9. Wheelersburg | 17-2 | 44 |
10. Liberty Center | 16-2 | 26 |
Others receiving 12 or more points: Apple Creek Waynedale 22. Doylestown Chippewa 17.
How cleveland.com voted: 1. Worthington Christian, 2. Laurel, 3. Columbus Africentric, 4. Warrensville Heights, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf, 6. Seaman North Adams, 7. Cincinnati Country Day, 8. Apple Creek Waynedale, 9. Doylestown Chippewa, 10. Smithville.
Division IV | Record | Points |
---|---|---|
1. New Madison Tri-Village (16) | 21-0 | 160 |
2. Fort Loramie | 18-1 | 136 |
3. Sugar Grove Berne Union | 19-0 | 121 |
4. Toledo Christian | 14-2 | 101 |
5. Richmond Heights | 16-2 | 79 |
6. Portsmouth Notre Dame | 17-1 | 70 |
7. Maria Stein Marion Local | 17-2 | 63 |
8. Hannibal River | 18-1 | 51 |
9. Crown City South Gallia | 17-3 | 20 |
t10. Convoy Crestview | 13-4 | 15 |
t10. New Middletown Springfield | 16-2 | 15 |
Others receiving 12 or more points: Leipsic 13. Xenia Legacy Christian Academy 12.
How cleveland.com voted: 1. New Madison Tri-Village, 2. Fort Loramie, 3. Toledo Christian, 4. Portsmouth Notre Dame, 5. Sugar Grove Berne Union, 6. Newark Catholic, 7. Richmond Heights, 8. Maria Stein Marion Local, 9. Russia, 10. Hannibal River
Contact sports reporter Matt Goul on Twitter (@mgoul) or email (mgoul@cleveland.com).