Raising Cane's Key City Classic boys basketball tournament begins Thursday in Abilene
The Raising Cane’s Key City Classic boys basketball tournament begins Thursday with 16 teams playing at Abilene High and Cooper gyms.
North Crowley, the defending tournament champion, appears to be the team to beat again. The Panthers (8-1) are ranked No. 3 in the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches’ Class 6A state poll.
Amarillo High is ranked No. 8 in Class 5A. The Sandies (9-1) beat No. 13 4A Canyon Randall 65-44 on Tuesday. They opened the season with a 67-57 win over Wylie in a potential first-round playoff matchup.
Lubbock Coronado, which plays in District 4-5A with Abilene High, Cooper and Wylie, also is in the tournament, along with Keller Timber Creek, Dallas Wilson, Midland Legacy, El Paso Coronado, Lewisville The Colony, Plainview, Odessa High, Richardson Pearce, Midland Christian and El Paso Austin and three locals schools – AHS, Cooper and Wylie.
Last year, North Crowley beat Northwest Eaton 49-41 for the tournament title. The Colony beat McKinney Boyd 46-41 for third place.
This year, there will be four pools with the pool champions playing for the Gold Bracket title Saturday, while the four pool runners-up battle in the Silver Bracket.
The Gold Bracket title game will be 3 p.m. Saturday at AHS’ Eagle Gym, while the Silver Bracket championship will be 1:30 p.m. Saturday at Cooper’s Cougar Gym.
Raising Cane’s Key City Classic
POOL LINEUPS
Abilene Convention & Visitors Bureau – Keller Timber Creek, Lubbock Coronado, Amarillo High, Dallas Wilson
Star Dodge – Wylie, North Crowley, Plainview, Odessa High
Visiting Angels – Midland Legacy, The Colony, Abilene High, El Paso Coronado
Touching Hearts at Home – Cooper, El Paso Austin, Midland Christian, Richardson Pearce
THURSDAY’S GAMES
At Abilene High
Game 1 – Timber Creek vs. Lubbock Coronado, 3 p.m.
Game 3 – Amarillo High vs. Dallas Wilson, 4:30 p.m.
Game 5 – Midland Legacy vs. Lewisville The Colony, 6 p.m.
Game 7 – El Paso Coronado vs. Abilene High, 7:30 p.m.
At Cooper
Game 2 – Wylie vs. North Crowley, 3 p.m.
Game 4 – Plainview vs. Odessa High, 4:30 p.m.
Game 6 – El Paso Austin vs. Cooper, 6 p.m.
Game 8 – Midland Christian vs. Richardson Pearce, 7:30 p.m.
FRIDAY’S GAMES
At Abilene High
Game 9 – North Crowley vs. Plainview, 9 a.m.
Game 11 – Wylie vs. Odessa High, 10:30 a.m.
Game 13 – Midland Legacy vs. Abilene High, noon
Game 15 – The Colony vs. El Paso Coronado, 1:30 p.m.
Game 17 – Plainview vs. Wylie, 3:30 p.m.
Game 19 – Odessa High vs. North Crowley
Game 21 – The Colony vs. Abilene High, 6:30 p.m.
Game 23 – El Paso Coronado vs. Midland Legacy, 8 p.m.
At Cooper
Game 10 – Amarillo High vs. Timber Creek, 9 a.m.
Game 12 – Wilson vs. Lubbock Coronado, 10:30 a.m.
Game 14 – Austin vs. Pearce, noon
Game 16 – Cooper vs. Midland Christian, 1:30 p.m.
Game 18 – Timber Creek vs. Wilson, 3:30 p.m.
Game 20 – Lubbock Coronado vs. Amarillo High, 5 p.m.
Game 22 – Midland Christian vs. Austin, 6:30 p.m.
Game 24 – Pearce vs. Cooper, 8 p.m
SATURDAY’S GAMES
GOLD BRACKET
Game 29 – Star Dodge No. 1 vs. Touching Hearts No. 1, 10:30 a.m. at Cooper
Game 30 – ACVB No. 1 vs. Visiting Angels No. 1, 10:30 a.m. at Abilene High
Championship
Game 36 – Game 29 winner vs. Game 30 winner, 3 p.m., Abilene High
Consolation Championship
Game 29 loser vs. Game 30 loser, 3 p.m., Cooper
SILVER BRACKET
Game 26 – Star Dodge No. 2 vs. Touching Hearts No. 2, 9 a.m., Cooper
Game 27 – ACVB No. 2 vs. Visiting Angels No. 2, 9 a.m., Abilene High
Championship
Game 26 winner vs. Game 27 winner, 1:30 p.m., Cooper
Consolation Championship
Game 26 loser vs. Game 27 loser, 1:30 p.m., Abilene High
GUARANTEE GAMES
Game 25 – Star Dodge No. 4 vs. Touching Hearts No. 4, 9 a.m. Abilene High gym No. 2.
Game 28 – ACVB No. 4 vs. Visiting Angels No. 4, 10:30 a.m., Abilene High No. 2
Game 31 – Star Dodge No. 3 vs. Touching Hearts No. 3, noon, Cooper
Game 32 – ACVB No. 3 vs. Visiting Angels No. 3, noon, Abilene High