Illinois High School Football Top 10 Poll
Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:
School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. Loyola (10) | (5-0) | 109 | 1 |
2. Lincoln-Way East (1) | (5-0) | 99 | 2 |
3. Glenbard West | (5-0) | 89 | 4 |
4. York | (5-0) | 75 | 8 |
5. Gurnee Warren | (4-1) | 38 | 3 |
6. O’Fallon | (4-1) | 32 | 5 |
(tie) Maine South | (3-2) | 32 | 7 |
8. Glenbrook South | (5-0) | 25 | 9 |
9. Chicago (Marist) | (3-2) | 21 | NR |
10. Naperville Neuqua Valley | (4-1) | 20 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Edwardsville 19, Bolingbrook 17, Plainfield North 14, Naperville North 9, South Elgin 5, Homewood-Flossmoor 1.
School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. Chicago Mt. Carmel (11) | (5-0) | 110 | 1 |
2. Hersey | (5-0) | 91 | 9 |
3. Prospect | (4-1) | 69 | 2 |
4. Chicago (St. Rita) | (3-2) | 68 | 4 |
5. Pekin | (5-0) | 60 | 5 |
6. Wheaton North | (4-1) | 53 | 7 |
7. St. Charles North | (4-1) | 41 | NR |
8. Hononegah | (5-0) | 31 | 10 |
9. Jacobs | (4-1) | 30 | 3 |
10. Batavia | (3-2) | 27 | 8 |
Others receiving votes: Downers North 11, Geneva 9, Lake Zurich 5.
School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. East St. Louis (12) | (3-2) | 120 | 1 |
2. Chicago (Simeon) | (5-0) | 103 | 2 |
3. Lemont | (5-0) | 85 | 3 |
4. Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge | (4-1) | 77 | 4 |
5. Crete-Monee | (3-2) | 73 | 6 |
6. Niles Notre Dame | (4-1) | 57 | 7 |
7. Chatham Glenwood | (4-1) | 46 | 5 |
8. Wauconda | (5-0) | 36 | T10 |
9. Belvidere North | (5-0) | 27 | NR |
10. Normal West | (4-1) | 12 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Carmel 7, Kenwood 7, Chicago (St. Ignatius) 6, Cary-Grove 2, Antioch 1, Champaign Centennial 1.
School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. Morris (6) | (5-0) | 113 | 1 |
2. Kankakee (4) | (4-1) | 94 | 2 |
3. Sycamore (1) | (5-0) | 88 | 4 |
4. Mahomet-Seymour (1) | (5-0) | 84 | 3 |
5. Peoria | (5-0) | 73 | 5 |
6. Chicago (Morgan Park) | (5-0) | 68 | 6 |
7. Glenbard South | (5-0) | 44 | 7 |
8. Highland | (4-1) | 29 | 9 |
(tie) LaGrange Park (Nazareth) | (2-3) | 29 | 8 |
10. Sterling | (4-1) | 18 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: Chicago (St. Patrick) 6, Mascoutah 5, Rockford Boylan 4, Mount Vernon 3, Kaneland 2.
School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) (12) | (5-0) | 120 | 2 |
2. Richmond-Burton | (5-0) | 98 | 3 |
3. Joliet Catholic | (4-1) | 91 | 1 |
4. St. Francis | (5-0) | 88 | 4 |
5. Rochester | (4-1) | 67 | 5 |
6. Stillman Valley | (5-0) | 62 | 6 |
7. Wheaton Academy | (5-0) | 54 | 7 |
8. Carterville | (5-0) | 35 | 8 |
9. Genoa-Kingston | (4-1) | 20 | 9 |
10. Macomb | (5-0) | 15 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: St. Laurence 4, Breese Central 4, Columbia 2.
School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. IC Catholic (11) | (4-1) | 128 | 1 |
2. Williamsville (1) | (5-0) | 108 | 2 |
3. Reed-Custer (1) | (5-0) | 97 | 3 |
4. Princeton | (5-0) | 96 | 4 |
5. Byron | (4-1) | 69 | 5 |
6. Mt. Carmel | (5-0) | 65 | 6 |
7. Fairbury Prairie Central | (5-0) | 53 | 7 |
8. Eureka | (5-0) | 48 | 8 |
9. Seneca | (5-0) | 21 | T10 |
10. Paxton-Buckley-Loda | (5-0) | 17 | 9 |
Others receiving votes: Tolono Unity 10, Durand-Pecatonica 3.
School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. Wilmington (11) | (5-0) | 128 | 1 |
2. Decatur St. Teresa (2) | (5-0) | 118 | 2 |
3. Maroa-Forsyth | (5-0) | 101 | 3 |
4. Bismarck-Henning | (5-0) | 86 | 4 |
5. North-Mac | (5-0) | 85 | 5 |
6. Rockridge | (4-1) | 59 | 7 |
7. Downs Tri-Valley | (4-1) | 41 | 8 |
8. Knoxville | (4-1) | 23 | 6 |
9. Carmi White County | (5-0) | 22 | 10 |
10. Johnston City | (5-0) | 21 | 9 |
Others receiving votes: Nashville 15, Pana 8, Vandalia 6, Mercer County 2.
School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. Lena-Winslow (13) | (5-0) | 130 | 1 |
2. Colfax Ridgeview | (5-0) | 111 | 3 |
3. Camp Point Central | (5-0) | 98 | 4 |
(tie) Hope Academy | (5-0) | 98 | 5 |
5. Athens | (4-1) | 60 | 2 |
6. Shelbyville | (5-0) | 57 | 8 |
7. St. Bede | (5-0) | 56 | 7 |
8. Greenfield-Northwestern | (5-0) | 33 | NR |
(tie) Fulton | (3-2) | 33 | 6 |
10. Ottawa Marquette | (4-1) | 17 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: Tuscola 12, Gilman Iroquois West 5, Forreston 2, Kewanee-Annawan-Wethersfield 2, Aurora Christian 1.
——— |