Kansas State University
MANHATTAN — More than 3,100 students completed degree requirements from Kansas State University in spring 2022. The graduates are from 100 Kansas counties, 42 states and 41 countries.
The university awarded 2,263 bachelor's degrees, 651 master's degrees, 215 doctorates and 12 associate degrees. Several students earned multiple degrees.
For outstanding academic performance, 727 students earned graduation honors. Of those, 248 students graduated summa cum laude with a grade point average of 3.95 or above, 269 students graduated magna cum laude with a grade point average of 3.85 to 3.949, and 210 students graduated cum laude with a GPA of 3.75 to 3.849.
Clay County
Clay Center: Kinzey Cott, Master of Science; Brigham Glaves, Bachelor of Science in Personal Financial Planning, Magna Cum Laude; Riley Griggs, Master of Architecture; Caley Hartner, Bachelor of Science; Lauren Lane, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Emily Lee, Bachelor of Science in Applied Business and Technology, Cum Laude; Nathan Liby, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness; Ty Pfizenmaier, Bachelor of Science in Aeronautical Technology, Summa Cum Laude; Parker Rice, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Evan Rosenow, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, Summa Cum Laude; Brennan Tsoodle, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Seth Wirtz, Bachelor of Science in Applied Business and Technology
Green: Taylor Doner, Master of Public Administration
Idana: Caley Hartner, Bachelor of Science
Morganville: Courtney Sherbert, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness
Wakefield: Garrett Craig, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture and Secondary Major, Magna Cum Laude; Cole Hiatt, Bachelor of Science in Applied Business and Technology; Christian Kirk, Bachelor of Arts,
Clyde: Julia Rogers, Bachelor of Science; Dustin Williams, Bachelor of Science in Construction Science and Management
Concordia: Beau Bonebrake, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Claire Conway, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Rope Dorman, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering, Magna Cum Laude; Delaney James, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude; Laken Schroeder, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Lauren Trecek, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness, Magna Cum Laude; Adara Warner, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude; Lake Winter, Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude
Miltonvale: Carlean Sanders, Bachelor of Science in Kinesiology
Dickinson County
Abilene: Turner Alderson, Bachelor of Science in Education, Summa Cum Laude; Megan Anguiano, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Zachariah Barbieri, Master of Arts; Emma Bathurst, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, Magna Cum Laude; Codie Boyd, Bachelor of Science in Education, Summa Cum Laude; Mary Cook, Master of Science; Jenna Delay, Doctor of Education; Claudia Hess, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering; Hannah Hoffman-Colburn, Bachelor of Science; David Leach, Master of Arts; Anessa Leidig, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Matthew Rosebrook, Bachelor of Science in Education; Jacob Schartz, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering; Brett Short, Bachelor of Science in Human Development and Family Science; Caleb Stuber, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Timothy Thompson, Bachelor of Science; Benjamin Veach, Bachelor of Science in Construction Science and Management; William Wildey, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Noah Wildman, Bachelor of Science in Personal Financial Planning
Chapman: Jalen Brooks, Bachelor of Science in Kinesiology; Victoria Day, Bachelor of Science; Joseph Frasco, Master of Arts; Shania Laudemann, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness; Steel Streeton, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude
Enterprise: Mikaela Gose, Bachelor of Science in Human Development and Family Science
Hope: Phillip Haslouer, Master of Science; Jamie Rock, Bachelor of Science in Biological Systems Engineering
Ellsworth County
Ellsworth: Anna Hand, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Kara Rodriguez, Bachelor of Science in Communication Sciences and Disorders, Summa Cum Laude; Jaxson Windholz, Bachelor of Science in Industrial Engineering
Holyrood: Taylor Zamrzla, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture
Wilson: Katelin Hoch, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Lukas Sebesta, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, Magna Cum Laude; Katelyn Zelenka, Bachelor of Science in Kinesiology
Jewell County
Formoso: Jacob Spiegel, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
Jewell: Blaine Burks, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering
Marion County
Burns: Taylor Wallace, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, Cum Laude
Goessel: Jordan Griffin, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Emily Meier, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Madeline Meier, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture
Hillsboro: Kara Burkholder, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness; Stephanie Hiebert, Bachelor of Science in Human Development and Family Science, Cum Laude; Bradli Nowak, Master of Science; Elliot Ollenburger, Bachelor of Science; Braden Vogt, Bachelor of Science in Industrial Engineering
Lincolnville: Cody Svoboda, Bachelor of Science in Athletic Training
Marion: Hayleigh Mendoza, Bachelor of Arts; Corbin Wheeler, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering, Summa Cum Laude
Peabody: Devon Gaines, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness; Marcus Sanders, Bachelor of Science in Wildlife and Outdoor Enterprise Management; Raegan Schreiber, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
Tampa: Cole Srajer, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
McPherson County
Galva: Bryant Olson, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness
Inman: Ethan DeWitt, Bachelor of Science in Construction Science and Management; Nathan Enns, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, Magna Cum Laude; Maxwell Harman, Bachelor of Science and Secondary Major, Cum Laude; Joseph Lucas, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Josh Nichols, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Benjamin Pankratz, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering
Lindsborg: Maria Apel, Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude; Carter Couchman, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude; Brett Heitschmidt, Bachelor of Science in Education; Kerryn Mcquilliam, Master of Arts; Nicholas Reinert, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Cum Laude; Megan Sample, Master of Accountancy; Julia Wilson, Master of Interior Architecture and Product Design
Marquette: John Green, Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology
McPherson: Austin Bickel, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Brian Doherty, Master of Arts; Lauren Grieb, Bachelor of Science in Computer Science, Magna Cum Laude; Paige Houchen, Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering; Lucas Koehn, Bachelor of Science in Construction Science and Management; Dustin Kynaston, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude; Kaden Stewart, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Tyler Timson, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Christina Tran, Bachelor of Science in Human Nutrition; Nathan Vontz, Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering; Brandon Wilde, Bachelor of Science in Education; Alyssa Williams, Bachelor of Science
Moundridge: Kevin Kohls, Master of Agribusiness; Brandon Porter, Master of Architecture; Mackenzie Porter, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude
Windom: Ashton Brunk, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture
Mitchell County
Beloit: Adam Bates, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude; Nathan Dixon, Bachelor of Science; Bethany Pingel, Master of Architecture
Tipton: Trenton Brummer, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Meaghan Jones, Bachelor of Science in Biological Systems Engineering
Ottawa County
Bennington: Katie Dreiling, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, Summa Cum Laude; Dylan Kaiser, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Jonathan Martin, Associate of Technology and Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology; Skylar Piepho, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Samantha Swearingen, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
Delphos: Trenton Brubaker, Bachelor of Science in Education
Minneapolis: Dalton Wilson, Bachelor of Science in Kinesiology
Tescott: Morgan Davenport, Bachelor of Science in Education
Republic County
Agenda: Kalli Valek, Bachelor of Science in Education
Belleville: Lasondra Aurand, Bachelor of Science in Human Development and Family Science, Magna Cum Laude
Courtland: Ben Jensen, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness, Magna Cum Laude
Scandia: Davante Hammer, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude
Saline County
Assaria: Laura Peterson, Bachelor of Science in Personal Financial Planning, Magna Cum Laude; Shaylin Ptacek, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration and Master of Accountancy, Summa Cum Laude; Carter Westhoff, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
Gypsum: Morgan Kaniper, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Cum Laude; Kristin Little, Master of Public Administration; Tyler Tarn, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Morgan Thaxton, Bachelor of Science in Communication Sciences and Disorders; Grace Wyatt, Bachelor of Arts
Salina: Emily Allen, Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude; Trevor Baker, Professional Master of Technology; Pedro Beltran, Master of Accountancy; Akass Bhakta, Bachelor of Science in Construction Science and Management; Zackery Bieberly, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine, Magna Cum Laude; Avery Bradley, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Shealan Clark, Associate of Technology; Beronica Cruz, Bachelor of Science in Applied Business and Technology; Caroline Donatell, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Braxton Duran, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Wesley Elliott, Associate of Technology and Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology, Summa Cum Laude; Gillian Falcon, Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering and Secondary Major; Zachary Farmer, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Cum Laude; Chad Frerichs, Bachelor of Science in Aeronautical Technology; Cade Goertzen, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, Cum Laude; Austin Grabill, Master of Business Administration; Cierra Hamilton, Bachelor of Science in Human Development and Family Science; Michael Hendricks, Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology; Dane Hoffman, Bachelor of Science in Computer Science; Caroline Holgerson, Master of Arts; Haylee Householter, Bachelor of Science; Maddison Johnson, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude; Damon Jones, Bachelor of Science in Computer Science; Peyton Kavanagh, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude; Brayden Kuntz, Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology; Casey Lanoue, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Jacob Leyh, Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology; Chois Lightfoot, Bachelor of Science in Aeronautical Technology; Dawson Maring, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude; Jenna McCartney, Bachelor of Science in Communication Sciences and Disorders, Magna Cum Laude; Samuel Mermis, Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology; Jean Merz-Edwards, Master of Arts, Paige Musselwhite, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude; Garrett Newton, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Michaela Nixon, Master of Arts; Viraj Patel, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Megan Powell, Master of Arts; Joseph Quinley, Bachelor of Science in Construction Science and Management; Julia Ramos, Master of Arts; Austin Reed, Bachelor of Science in Biomedical Engineering; Benjamin Rost, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Amy Schaulis, Bachelor of Science; Camdyn Schreiber, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude; Jordan Steele, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Cade Sterrett, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Ace Thompson, Bachelor of Science; Huynh Tran, Associate of Technology and Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology; Arielle Wheeler, Bachelor of Science in Human Development and Family Science; Colton White, Bachelor of Science in Kinesiology; Nicholas Wilson, Bachelor of Science; Drake Wolters, Bachelor of Science in Personal Financial Planning