KHS gave Class of 2022 nearly $120,000 in scholarship money at weekend graduation ceremony
Kewanee High School held its 2022 Graduation at 1 p.m. Sunday, May 15, in H.F. Brockman Gymnasium.
Here is a list of the seniors who earned awards and scholarships, which totaled more than $118,000 this year. Coincidentally, there were 118 graduates this year (see list at the end of this story).
JAMES CONNER, THE FRANK AND FANNIE LAY KEWANEE HIGH SCHOOL AWARD
JAMIHA ISRAEL, THE FRANK AND FANNIE LAY KEWANEE HIGH SCHOOL AWARD
PRESLEE WEIDA, FAMILY & CONSUMER SCIENCES ADVISORY COUNCIL AWARD, FFA ALUMNI SCHOLARSHIP, DEKALB AGRICULTURAL ACCOMPLISHMENT AWARD, NEPONSET HIGH SCHOOL FFA AWARD
HAYDEN PENDERGRASS, THE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE AWARD
MADELINE GUSTAITIS, THE MARY LEE AND H.T. MERCER FINE ARTS AWARD, THE NATIONAL ARION FOUNDATION AWARD - BAND, NATIONAL SCHOOL CHORAL AWARD, HILDING BECK SCHOLARSHIP, JERRY NELL MEMORIAL AWARD, KEWANEE HIGH SCHOOL THEATER SCHOLARSHIP
SIMON HECK, THE MARY LEE AND T.T. MERCER FINE ARTS AWARD, THE NATIONAL ARION FOUNDATION AWARD - CHOIR, JOHN PHILIP SOUSA BAND AWARD, KEWANEE MUSIC BOOSTER SCHOLARSHIP, NORMA BARTO MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP, BLAKE/ZARVELL MEMORIAL MUSIC SCHOLARSHIP
RYAN KILSTROM, THE AGRICULTURE ADVISORY COUNCIL. FFA ALUMNI SCHOLARSHP, GOLD STAR FS SCHOLARSHIP.
CONNER HOOD, INDUSTRIAL EDUCATION AWARD AND GALEN AND MARY LANDIS PLAQUE
EMILY EGGIMANN, ODD FELLOWS PLAQUE, RODNEY ROGERS MEMORIAL MEDICAL ARTS AWARD, DEAN L. BATES SCHOLARSHIP, KEWANEE PARK DISTRICT SCHOLARSHIP
REGAN COOMBES, LIONS CLUB PLAQUE, ROTARY SCHOLAR AWARD, THE HARRIET McCARTHY MATH SCHOLARSHIP
LAINEY KELLY, PAULINE SCOTT MEMORIAL AWARD, GARY L ZARVELL MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
GAMMON BRADLEY, THE MARTIN RAPCZAK & RODNEY ROGERS MEMORIAL PATRIOTISM AWARD
MAYA DAVIS, LIONS CLUB PLAQUE, ROTARY SCHOLAR AWARD, D.A.R. GOOD CITIZEN, BARRY LEE ENSLEY MEMORIAL AWARD, MARGARET RIRIE MEMORIAL AWARD, THE CHRIS R KETRIDGE MEMORIAL JOURNALISM AWARD, ADELA WESBAUM AWARD, THE GRACE HEPNER MEMORIAL AWARD, ETHEL C TILLMAN SCHOLARSHIP, DEAN L BATES SCHOLARSHIP, BRIAN P MURPHY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
KADIN REDNOUR, THE JOE HILL MEMORIAL AWARD, HILDING BECK SCHOLARSHP
KARALYN BRYNER, RUMBOLD VALLEY FARMS AWARD
KYRA SHIMMIN, THE BRADLEY WESSELS MEMORIAL AWARD
BRADY ZARVELL, THE SUSAN SMITH MEMORIAL PLAQUE, HILDING BECK SCHOLARSHIP, WAYNE AND HAZEL ZANG MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
DANIEL SANCHEZ, BELLE ALEXANDER DENNIS SCHOLARSHIP, MASONIC LODGE #159 SCHOLARSHIP AWARD
MERCEDES HASBROOK, ROTARY OUTSTANDING VOCATIONAL AWARD, FFA ALUMNI SCHOLARSHIP, NOLAN-BRUNING AGRICULTURE SCHOLARSHIP
GABRIEL CURRIER, WOODY HERMAN JAZZ AWARD, GEOFFREY R SCHMIDT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
CATIE GRIFFIN, FFA ALUMNI SCHOLARSHIP
CHRISTIAN LOIBL, FFA ALUMNI SCHOLARSHIP, MATTHEW SCOTT MEMORIAL AWARD, JOHN B HEARTT MEMORIAL BHE MECHANICS SCHOLARSHIP
GREGORY WOLF, LIONS CLUB PLAQUE, ROTARY SCHOLAR AWARD, LOUIS ARMSTRONG JAZZ AWARD, THE HARRIET MCCARTHY MATH SCHOLARSHIP, KEWANEE HIGH SCHOOL THEATER SCHOLARSHIP, KEWANEE SOCCER SCHOLARSHIP
JACE CLAYES, KATHRYN L KIRLEY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP, THE BERNIE VANWASSENHOVE-JOHNSON SCHOLARSHIP AWARD, R LYNN SAEY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP, ANNA L SHEAHAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP, KEWANEE REBEKAH LODGE #512 SCHOLARSHIP, NOLAN-BRUNING EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP, HEIDI HEINRICH MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
KENDAL BENNISON, THE KIWANIS CUP, LIONS CLUB PLAQUE, DOCTOR SMITH LOYALTY AWARD, ROTARY SCHOLAR AWARD, LEO A SAEY MEMORIAL AWARD, ROBERT L PETERSEN MEMORIAL AWARD, THE HARRIET MCCARTHY MATH SCHOLARSHIP, MATTINGLY STUDENT COUNCIL LEADERSHIP AWARD, KEWANEE SCHOOLS FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP
DENNIKO POWE JR, THE ELKS TROPHY, LIONS CLUB PLAQUE, THE DAVID HEPNER FOOTBALL MEMORIAL, TOM BLAKE BASKETBALL MEMORIAL AWARD, ROTARY SCHOLAR AWARD, DR RONALD THOMPSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP, JERRY NELL MEMORIAL AWARD, THE MARVIN DAMRON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP, THE HARRIET MCCARTHY MATH SCHOLARSHIP, THE LAURENCE HORLER SCHOLARSHIP, DR ROBERT BREEDLOVE MEMORIAL ATHLETICS SCHOLARSHIP, KEWANEE HIGH SCHOOL 3 X 4 SCHOLARSHIP, SHAUNE LEWIS MEMORIAL BASKETBALL/FOOTBALL SCHOLARSHIP
ESMERALDA PAREDES, ROTARY SCHOLAR AWARD
JOSEPH GETZ, HILDING BECK SCHOLARSHIP
WILLIAM BRUNO JR, HILDING BECK SCHOLARSHIP, KEWANEE HIGH SCHOOL 3 X 4 SCHOLARSHIP, JAMES L GOLBY - KENNETH W SULLENS SCHOLARSHIP
JENNIFER PRATT, RICHARD MAUTINO MEMORIAL GOVERNMENT SERVICE LEARNING AWARD, GLIDDEN FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP, DEAN L BATES SCHOLARSHIP, RUTH AND EDMOND BEAUPREZ MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP, LORAINE LAMBERT MEMORIAL NURSING SCHOLARSHIP, REESER FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP, PATRICIA (SNIDER) SULLENS CHEERLEADING AWARD, THE CARING SPIRIT AWARD
XANDER GRUSZECZKA, HILDING BECK SCHOLARSHIP, RICHARD A RUZAS, JR MEMORIAL TRACK AWARD
MADYSEN GARDNER, HILDING BECK SCHOLARSHIP, THE KATIE WOODS CREATIVE SPIRIT AWARD
NOAH TISKA, HILDING BECK SCHOLARSHIP
BRENDON LEWIS, AMERICAN LEGION POST #31 SCHOLARSHIP, ROBERT E BREEDLOVE SCHOLARSHIP
RACHEL BROWN, ROTARY SCHOLAR AWARD, DEAN L BATES SCHOLARSHIP, THE GOOD NEIGHBOR AWARD
DEVIN RANDALL, DEAN L BATES SCHOLARSHIP
ELLIOT NORTMAN, DEAN L BATES SCHOLARSHIP
KIRRA MCLEAN-GARCIA, KEWANEE HIGH SCHOOL 3 X 4 SCHOLARSHIP
SHAYLA HUFFORD, HEIDI L GOODBAR MEMORIAL ART SCHOLARSHIP
CAMERON CONLEY, THE BRADLEY & JOANNE WAUGH FAMILY MEMORIAL AWARD, GEOFFREY R SCHMIDT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
DAVID OCAMPO, GEORGE CERNOVICH AUTO SERVICE SCHOLARSHIP
CHAZ PEED, KEN FRISTAD MEMORIAL GOLF SCHOLARSHIP
TYVEN DEVILDER, KEN FRISTAD MEMORIAL GOLF SCHOLARSHIP
MORGAN GOLDEN, ROBERT A GRABBE MEMORIAL AWARD
JESSICA BLAIR, ROBERT A GRABBE MEMORIAL AWARD
MALACHI ISRAEL, THE HENRY HILL MEMORIAL AWARD
KENNEDY YOUNG, JUDY HUGGINS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
List of KHS 2022 graduates:
Madison Lynn Abbot, Gabriel Stephen Anderson, Dylan Riley Armstrong, Kendal Dru Bennison, Jessica Lynne Blair, A'Marey Navalaeh Bond, Gammon Walker Bradley, Tanner Michael Brassell, Miguel Bretado, Zoey Elizabeth Britt, Gabriel Paul Corneilious Brooks, Rachel Lee Brown, William Edward Bruno Jr, Karalyn Nicole Bryner, Raul Cardoso, Jose Cruz Chavez, Shawn Lee Christiansen, Jace Raymond Clayes, Talyssa Raye Closen, Cameron Winston Conley, James P Conner, Regan Lynn Coombes, Gabriel Johnathan Currier, Maya Katherine Davis, Zachary A Davis, Tyven Edward DeVilder, Emily Faye Eggimann, Manuel Estrada Jr, Daniel Quinonez Enrique Fernandez Palos, Katilyn Rose Fewster, Bayleigh Rose Fink, Anna Marie Finney Emerald S Fondaw, Kathryn Anne Forbis, Alexandra Guadalupe Garcia, Aracely Morales Garcia, Madysen Paige Gardner, Nathan Garrison, Joseph Lewis Getz Mikaela Pereda Goffrier, Morgan Nicholas Golden, Catie Lynn Griffin, Xander Thomas Gruszeczka, Madeline Karen Gustaitis, Dylan Michael Hammond, Mercedes Marie Hasbrook, Benjamin Matthew Heck, Simon Maxmillan Heck, Zachary Brian Henderson, Jaqueline Hernandez Moran, Belen Alejandra Higareda, Conner Caleb Hood, Shayla Rae Hufford, Amara Marie Israel, Jamiha Nicole Israel, Malachi Nathan Israel, Mikah Jaiden Israel, Kaylah Elaine Laura Jackson, Keanu Robert Johnathon Jaco, McKenna Ann Jermenc, Jordan Michael Johnson, Lainey Lynn Kelly, Ryan Michael Kilstrom, Tristan Michael Kincaid, Brendon Clifford Lewis, Donald Wayne Lingwall, Marquez DeQuan Logan, Christian Craig Loibl, Kane Michael Lundeen, Brendon James Mason, Kirra Marie McLean-Garcia, Sarah Elizabeth Monroe, Osvaldo Javier Morado Mendoza, Keywon Jamal Nichols, Joshua Lee Nimrick, Elliot Riggs Nortman, Emily Alana Nuñez, David Ocampo, Zachary Richard Ogorzalek, Kaida J Olson, Esmeralda Paredes, Keyontiss Levell Javier Patterson, Addyson Rose Peed, Alexander Michael Peed, Chaz D Peed, Hayden Luke Pendergrass, Madilynn Skye Pickering, Aspen Nikole Pinnick, Paven Lee Porter, Denniko Xavier Joseph Powe Jr, Jennifer Kathleen Pratt, Devin Blake Randall, Alexander Michael Chaidez Ravelingeen, Kadin Joseph Rednour, Kiara Raquel Rodgers, Jazmin Rodriguez, Evan Tyler Salz, America Sanchez Sotelo, Daniel Alexander Sanchez, Kyra Frances Shimmin, Autumn Marie Sieler, Dominic Amero Silvaggio, Skylar Michael Summy, Kaden Micheal Swearingen Russell, Noah Edward Tiska, Patrick Brady Toms, Alex Torres, Colin David Robert VanStechelman, Eric Vizcarra, Jerni Tylor Warner, Preslee Ann Weida, Gregory Harrison Wolf, Dabria Shontel Wommack, Christy Louise Wright, Kennady Renee Young, Ashtyn Marie Younglove, Brady Blake Zarvell