ContributorsPublishersAdvertisers

2021 Floyd Farrand Wrestling Invite results

KELOLAND
KELOLAND
 2021-12-31

https://img.particlenews.com/image.php?url=1oz6QU_0dZYe2ni00

SIOUX FALLS, S.D. (KELO) — The annual Floyd Farrand Wrestling Invite was held on Thursday, December 30.

You can view results from Thursday’s event below:

TEAM RESULTS

https://img.particlenews.com/image.php?url=4TvYYF_0dZYe2ni00

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Karstyn Lhotak of Wagner
  • 2nd Place – Aidan Wells of Sioux Falls Jefferson
  • 3rd Place – Teryn Zebroski of Sturgis
  • 4th Place – Tyler Woodring of Tea Area
  • 5th Place – Gage Reichert of Parkston
  • 6th Place – Tate Helmbolt of Brookings

1st Place Match

  • Karstyn Lhotak (Wagner) 12-3, So. over Aidan Wells (Sioux Falls Jefferson) 19-3, Fr. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Teryn Zebroski (Sturgis) 14-6, So. over Tyler Woodring (Tea Area) 18-7, 8th. (Inj. 2:45)

5th Place Match

  • Gage Reichert (Parkston) 12-6, 8th. over Tate Helmbolt (Brookings) 9-8, So. (Dec 3-1)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sloan Johannsen of Watertown
  • 2nd Place – Hayden Schroeder of Vermillion
  • 3rd Place – Emory Johnson of Harrisburg
  • 4th Place – Holden Hight of Sioux Falls OGorman
  • 5th Place – Tegan Zebroski of Sturgis
  • 6th Place – Hayden McGuire of Brandon Valley

1st Place Match

  • Sloan Johannsen (Watertown) 19-0, So. over Hayden Schroeder (Vermillion) 10-2, So. (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Emory Johnson (Harrisburg) 9-8, So. over Holden Hight (Sioux Falls OGorman) 13-9, Fr. (Dec 6-1)

5th Place Match

  • Tegan Zebroski (Sturgis) 13-5, So. over Hayden McGuire (Brandon Valley) 12-9, Fr. (M. For.)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Maddix Slykhuis of Tea Area
  • 2nd Place – Nolan Miles of Brookings
  • 3rd Place – Jesse Johnson of Brandon Valley
  • 4th Place – Carter Sommer of Parkston
  • 5th Place – Braden Le of Watertown
  • 6th Place – Eliot Ellenbecker of Sioux Falls Lincoln

1st Place Match

  • Maddix Slykhuis (Tea Area) 17-1, Jr. over Nolan Miles (Brookings) 12-2, So. (Dec 9-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Jesse Johnson (Brandon Valley) 15-6, Jr. over Carter Sommer (Parkston) 10-7, Fr. (Fall 2:22)

5th Place Match

  • Braden Le (Watertown) 15-7, Jr. over Eliot Ellenbecker (Sioux Falls Lincoln) 14-9, So. (SV-1 6-4)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jordon Oehme of Brandon Valley
  • 2nd Place – Connor Hanson of Watertown
  • 3rd Place – Kaden Olson of Sturgis
  • 4th Place – John Mortrude of Dell Rapids
  • 5th Place – Bentley Williams of Sioux Falls Lincoln
  • 6th Place – Michael Roob of Vermillion

1st Place Match

  • Jordon Oehme (Brandon Valley) 19-3, Jr. over Connor Hanson (Watertown) 16-4, Sr. (MD 11-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaden Olson (Sturgis) 9-3, Sr. over John Mortrude (Dell Rapids) 6-6, So. (Dec 8-4)

5th Place Match

  • Bentley Williams (Sioux Falls Lincoln) 19-7, So. over Michael Roob (Vermillion) 7-6, Fr. (SV-1 9-5)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Korbyn Ockenga of Harrisburg
  • 2nd Place – Jhett Breen of Wagner
  • 3rd Place – Ayden Dooley of Sioux Falls Jefferson
  • 4th Place – Dawson Wallen of Sioux Falls Lincoln
  • 5th Place – Weston Everson of Watertown
  • 6th Place – Austin Eimers of Tea Area

1st Place Match

  • Korbyn Ockenga (Harrisburg) 11-6, Sr. over Jhett Breen (Wagner) 12-2, So. (Dec 11-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Ayden Dooley (Sioux Falls Jefferson) 18-8, Fr. over Dawson Wallen (Sioux Falls Lincoln) 16-10, So. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Weston Everson (Watertown) 10-9, Jr. over Austin Eimers (Tea Area) 6-4, So. (Dec 5-1)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alex Mentzer of Brandon Valley
  • 2nd Place – Peyton Tryon of Harrisburg
  • 3rd Place – Wyatt Stuntebeck of Tea Area
  • 4th Place – Carson Hansmann of Watertown
  • 5th Place – Maverick Simons of Sturgis
  • 6th Place – Brayden Christensen of Milbank

1st Place Match

  • Alex Mentzer (Brandon Valley) 18-0, Jr. over Peyton Tryon (Harrisburg) 13-6, Jr. (Fall 5:07)

3rd Place Match

  • Wyatt Stuntebeck (Tea Area) 20-2, Jr. over Carson Hansmann (Watertown) 9-5, Sr. (Fall 3:49)

5th Place Match

  • Maverick Simons (Sturgis) 14-6, Jr. over Brayden Christensen (Milbank) 14-6, Jr. (Fall 1:29)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Keenan Sheridan of Sioux Falls OGorman
  • 2nd Place – Gavin Chapman of Brandon Valley
  • 3rd Place – Jackson Boonstra of Dakota Valley
  • 4th Place – Riley Roberts of Wagner
  • 5th Place – Perry Ketelsen of Sturgis
  • 6th Place – Jagger Gribble of Harrisburg

1st Place Match

  • Keenan Sheridan (Sioux Falls OGorman) 18-5, Fr. over Gavin Chapman (Brandon Valley) 14-6, So. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Jackson Boonstra (Dakota Valley) 13-3, Fr. over Riley Roberts (Wagner) 12-6, So. (Dec 8-4)

5th Place Match

  • Perry Ketelsen (Sturgis) 6-4, Sr. over Jagger Gribble (Harrisburg) 2-3, Sr. (Dec 9-2)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Clayton Donovan of Spearfish
  • 2nd Place – Porter Neugebauer of Parkston
  • 3rd Place – Gannon Knebel of Wagner
  • 4th Place – Caleb Kenable of Sioux Falls OGorman
  • 5th Place – Ian Johnson of Watertown
  • 6th Place – Rollie French of Vermillion

1st Place Match

  • Clayton Donovan (Spearfish) 16-2, Sr. over Porter Neugebauer (Parkston) 8-2, Jr. (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Gannon Knebel (Wagner) 14-4, 8th. over Caleb Kenable (Sioux Falls OGorman) 15-8, Sr. (TF-1.5 3:23 (16-1))

5th Place Match

  • Ian Johnson (Watertown) 14-7, Jr. over Rollie French (Vermillion) 10-6, Fr. (Dec 12-9)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tyson Brandt of Brookings
  • 2nd Place – Barrett Schneck of Milbank
  • 3rd Place – Soren Aadland of Harrisburg
  • 4th Place – Jax Kettwig of Watertown
  • 5th Place – Kolter Kramer of Parkston
  • 6th Place – Asher Eidem of Sioux Falls Washington

1st Place Match

  • Tyson Brandt (Brookings) 10-2, Jr. over Barrett Schneck (Milbank) 15-4, Jr. (Dec 9-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Soren Aadland (Harrisburg) 13-5, So. over Jax Kettwig (Watertown) 14-6, Jr. (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match

  • Kolter Kramer (Parkston) 15-6, Fr. over Asher Eidem (Sioux Falls Washington) 11-7, Sr. (Dec 12-7)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Reese Jacobs of Sturgis
  • 2nd Place – Lucas Slack of Brandon Valley
  • 3rd Place – Tae Ellenbecker of Sioux Falls Lincoln
  • 4th Place – Carson Holt of Sioux Falls OGorman
  • 5th Place – Jack Kratz of Vermillion
  • 6th Place – Ben Althoff of Watertown

1st Place Match

  • Reese Jacobs (Sturgis) 15-1, Jr. over Lucas Slack (Brandon Valley) 16-6, Jr. (Fall 3:13)

3rd Place Match

  • Tae Ellenbecker (Sioux Falls Lincoln) 20-5, Sr. over Carson Holt (Sioux Falls OGorman) 14-7, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

5th Place Match

  • Jack Kratz (Vermillion) 13-4, Sr. over Ben Althoff (Watertown) 18-4, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ryan Hirschkorn of Harrisburg
  • 2nd Place – Mac Young of Watertown
  • 3rd Place – Dominic Tucker of Brandon Valley
  • 4th Place – Bryce Kwiecinski of Sioux Falls Lincoln
  • 5th Place – Quinn Carr of Dell Rapids
  • 6th Place – Jackson Maag of Watertown

1st Place Match

  • Ryan Hirschkorn (Harrisburg) 13-3, Sr. over Mac Young (Watertown) 16-3, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Dominic Tucker (Brandon Valley) 18-6, Sr. over Bryce Kwiecinski (Sioux Falls Lincoln) 19-8, Sr. (Fall 4:21)

5th Place Match

  • Quinn Carr (Dell Rapids) 9-5, Fr. over Jackson Maag (Watertown) 4-4, Jr. (Fall 3:20)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 2nd Place – Damion Schunke of Brandon Valley
  • 2nd Place – Jack Detert of Harrisburg
  • 4th Place – Jase Langbehn of Lennox
  • 4th Place – Brock Eitreim of Watertown
  • 5th Place – Nolan Dvorak of Wagner
  • 6th Place – Isaac Johnson of Tea Area

1st Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

3rd Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

5th Place Match

  • Nolan Dvorak (Wagner) 6-7, Sr. over Isaac Johnson (Tea Area) 14-9, Sr. (Fall 2:32)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 2nd Place – Luke Rasmussen of Brookings
  • 2nd Place – Ayden Viox of Harrisburg
  • 4th Place – Griffen Schnider of Tea Area
  • 4th Place – Micah Hach of Watertown
  • 5th Place – Zak Juelfs of Sturgis
  • 6th Place – Abraham Myers of Sioux Falls Washington

1st Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

3rd Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

5th Place Match

  • Zak Juelfs (Sturgis) 14-5, So. over Abraham Myers (Sioux Falls Washington) 11-8, Jr. (Fall 1:48)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 2nd Place – Navarro Schunke of Brandon Valley
  • 2nd Place – Zach Brady of Vermillion
  • 4th Place – Brennan Leines of Wagner
  • 4th Place – Elliott Renville of Sioux Falls Lincoln
  • 5th Place – Aiden Schroeder of Harrisburg
  • 6th Place – Landon Novy of Milbank

1st Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

3rd Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

5th Place Match

  • Aiden Schroeder (Harrisburg) 8-11, So. over Landon Novy (Milbank) 12-7, So. (Dec 6-3)

106G

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Maraia Kruske of Spearfish
  • 2nd Place – Hannah Jensen of Dell Rapids
  • 3rd Place – Madelynn Schlup of Spearfish
  • 4th Place – Haven Baker of Spearfish
  • 5th Place – Kendall Clayton of Brandon Valley
  • 6th Place – Kyla Heeney of Lennox

1st Place Match

  • Maraia Kruske (Spearfish) 14-1, Jr. over Hannah Jensen (Dell Rapids) 2-1, Fr. (Fall 0:31)

3rd Place Match

  • Madelynn Schlup (Spearfish) 5-3, Fr. over Haven Baker (Spearfish) 4-4, 7th. (Fall 1:29)

5th Place Match

  • Kendall Clayton (Brandon Valley) 1-4, 7th. over Kyla Heeney (Lennox) 3-8, So. (Dec 9-6)

113G

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brooklyn Baird of Sturgis
  • 2nd Place – Ellie Jeffery of Spearfish
  • 3rd Place – Nicole Rodriguez of Sioux Falls Washington
  • 4th Place – SageLynn Culley of Sioux Falls Roosevelt
  • 5th Place – Brooklyn Heeney of Lennox
  • 6th Place – Grace Carson of Brandon Valley

1st Place Match

  • Brooklyn Baird (Sturgis) 12-2, 8th. over Ellie Jeffery (Spearfish) 9-3, Fr. (Fall 3:07)

3rd Place Match

  • Nicole Rodriguez (Sioux Falls Washington) 5-6, Sr. over SageLynn Culley (Sioux Falls Roosevelt) 4-7, Fr. (Fall 2:49)

5th Place Match

  • Brooklyn Heeney (Lennox) 2-6, Jr. over Grace Carson (Brandon Valley) 0-5, 7th. (For.)

120G

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Riley Weisbeck of Brookings
  • 2nd Place – Shea Irion of Spearfish
  • 3rd Place – MK Joseph of Brandon Valley
  • 4th Place – Brookyln Brant of Sturgis
  • 5th Place – Jumah DuKuly of Sioux Falls Jefferson
  • 6th Place – Olivia Kolbreck of Sioux Falls Washington

1st Place Match

  • Riley Weisbeck (Brookings) 7-0, Sr. over Shea Irion (Spearfish) 12-3, Fr. (Fall 4:59)

3rd Place Match

  • MK Joseph (Brandon Valley) 6-3, Fr. over Brookyln Brant (Sturgis) 10-3, So. (Dec 8-5)

5th Place Match

  • Jumah DuKuly (Sioux Falls Jefferson) 6-7, Fr. over Olivia Kolbreck (Sioux Falls Washington) 10-7, 8th. (Fall 4:26)

126G

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sydney Badwound of Spearfish
  • 2nd Place – Cierra Strand of Brookings
  • 3rd Place – Madison Snyder of Sturgis
  • 4th Place – Sierra Smidt of Lennox
  • 5th Place – Rylee Bird of Dell Rapids

1st Place Match

  • Sydney Badwound (Spearfish) 13-6, 8th. over Cierra Strand (Brookings) 4-4, So. (Fall 1:34)

3rd Place Match

  • Madison Snyder (Sturgis) 10-3, So. over Sierra Smidt (Lennox) 2-4, So. (Fall 0:52)

5th Place Match

  • Rylee Bird (Dell Rapids) 0-3, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

132G

Guaranteed Places

  • No wrestlers are guaranteed any place.

Round 1

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

Round 2

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

Round 3

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

142G

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Taylor Graveman (Fierbach) of Spearfish
  • 2nd Place – Alexis Fischer of Lennox
  • 3rd Place – Avalon Brenner of Sioux Falls OGorman
  • 4th Place – Jayden Werlinger of Spearfish
  • 5th Place – Saige Hinricher of Brookings
  • 6th Place – Mikayla Hight of Dell Rapids

1st Place Match

  • Taylor Graveman (Fierbach) (Spearfish) 14-0, Jr. over Alexis Fischer (Lennox) 10-2, Sr. (Fall 1:01)

3rd Place Match

  • Avalon Brenner (Sioux Falls OGorman) 9-8, So. over Jayden Werlinger (Spearfish) 11-9, 8th. (Fall 2:53)

5th Place Match

  • Saige Hinricher (Brookings) 6-4, Jr. over Mikayla Hight (Dell Rapids) 1-9, Fr. (Fall 0:22)

154G

Guaranteed Places

  • No wrestlers are guaranteed any place.

Round 1

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

Round 2

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

Round 3

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

170G

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kennedy Niedan of Sioux Falls Jefferson
  • 2nd Place – Stephanie Halouska of Lennox
  • 3rd Place – Maya Erickson of Brookings
  • 4th Place – Annala Davis of Brandon Valley
  • 5th Place – An Lee of Dakota Valley

1st Place Match

  • Kennedy Niedan (Sioux Falls Jefferson) 5-2, Sr. over Stephanie Halouska (Lennox) 3-2, Sr. (Fall 1:24)

3rd Place Match

  • Maya Erickson (Brookings) 3-3, Jr. over Annala Davis (Brandon Valley) 1-4, So. (Fall 2:46)

5th Place Match

  • An Lee (Dakota Valley) 1-5, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

190G

Guaranteed Places

  • No wrestlers are guaranteed any place.

Round 1

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

Round 2

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

Round 3

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

285G

Guaranteed Places

  • 2nd Place – Betsy Martinez of Sioux Falls Lincoln
  • 2nd Place – Maria Larson of Sioux Falls Lincoln
  • 4th Place – Maizy Mathis of Brookings
  • 4th Place – Jenessa Skyberg of Brandon Valley
  • 5th Place – Brianna Johnson of Tea Area

1st Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

3rd Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

5th Place Match

  • Brianna Johnson (Tea Area) 3-7, So. over () , . (Bye)
Copyright 2022 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

For the latest news, weather, sports, and streaming video, head to KELOLAND.com.

Comments / 0

Comments / 0