SMASH (NBC, 2012–13)
This fever dream of a musical drama may have flirted with a few nonsensical storylines (sabotage by poisoned smoothie!), but the toe-tapping, show-stopping numbers — written by the minds behind some of Broadway’s biggest shows, including Hairspray and Dear Evan Hansen — kept us coming back every week, even when NBC banished the doomed drama to escrow Saturdays.
While I can’t argue against many of these, one of my favorite shows Life (with Damien Lewis on NBC) was sadly cancelled after 2 seasons. Luckily they were given enough warning to at least wrap it up without a major cliffhanger.
My first thought reading this list was “Where is LIFE?!!” Damian Lewis. Sarah Shahi. Loved loved loved it.
Totally agree with Life, but don’t forget another Sarah Shahi 2 season show Fairly Legal. Only have 2 issues with the list. First, Smash at 30 seems way to low. Second, this would have been an excellent category for fans to vote on.
Gravity Falls should be mentioned. Don’t overlook it just because it’s an animated show. It’s one of the best shows of the 2010s.
Spot on! Great show, still miss it
First show that came to my mind. I would definitely watch some type of revival. Victim of the writer’s strike. Killed it’s momentum.
Very overlooked show. The show was hitting on all cylinders when the writers strike happened. NBC had to tinker with it, and while still good, s2 was quite as good (Shahi’s pregnancy player into this). Even so, we got a very satisfying ending.
I was just going to post this! Life was an amazing show, I still miss it.
Where’s Don’t Trust the B in Apartment 23????
But also THRILLED to see Better Off Ted there.
I never heard of most of them, but did watch a couple..
🤘
Don’t trust the B was an awesome show!
I loved it too, but it was so badly treated. Got moved around, episodes aired out of order etc that it never really had a chance. Mind you if it hadn’t tanked we might never have got Krysten Ritter as Jessica Jones.
Yes it was!!
Agreed. I loved Better Off Ted. Was happy to see it listed here. Another I forgot was The Neighbors (about aliens living in a gated community) is another all time classic for me. The initial few episodes were shaky at best, but it grew into a smartly written show about suburban life)
You forgot Counterpart!!!
You forgot it was a top 30 list, not an all-encompassing list of every show.
Counterpart should absolutely be on this list. Flawless Sci Fi. I will never forgive Starz, and wouldn’t spit on Jeffrey Hirsch if he were on fire.
Everyone forgot Counterpart. A cliched doppelganger episode that got stretched too far.
When Party Down gets removed, Trial & Error can take its place.
Was just about to mention that one :).
The first season of T&E was great, but I thought the second wasn’t nearly as good
Loved this. Everyone who a world building show (aka The Simpsons/Parks and Rec) should check it out.
What about Joan of Arcadia! I still need to know what happened with the devil’s minion!
Loved Joan, but they meandered badly in season 2. It seemed like they were going through the motions until the season 2 finale when suddenly everything happened at once. Had they spread that over the course of the season I think it would’ve done better in the ratings because that cast was insanely talented.
i thought alphas and midnight texas were pretty good 2 season shows
i guess so! It would be perfect if peacock can do a midnight, texas reunion movie that takes place a few years later where all the midnighters and Joe learn that Chuy is still alive but no longer a half demon but he’s now a fae and has no memory of his past and living in Bon Temps with Manfried’s old friend Sookie who has taken Chuy as her new lover/future husband/baby daddy to be thanks to the Faes and maybe Figi’s sister Kiki whom had taken Chuy for themselves and switched him out with another demon to trick Joe and the midnighters into believing he’s dead that sets up a cross-over to HBO Max’s true blood reboot! Imagine the reaction shocks on the faces of the Midnighters and Joe, who would probably go to Bon Temps to see for himself, even if he goes alone!
I would watch the F— outta that!
They should have kept Midnight, Texas as a summer show. It couldn’t compete in the fall. I am happy to see it on this list. I would love a movie to revisit it.
Yes, and Chuy coming back to divorce Joe and possibly marry Sookie or another supernatural woman to have his dream of having children. Unless Joe finds away to get pregnant with Chuy ‘s baby and give birth!
Timeless should definitely be higher on the list. That was such a great show. Smash too but only a little bit higher.
I agree, it should be higher.
It really should be higher. Still miss it. Learned so much about unknown or little known historical figures. At least we got some closure with the movie.
Ditto
Add V remake on ABC
Wasn’t that 1 season that had a mid-season break?
What about Reaper?
Yes!!!
How did I forget Reaper? Excellent pull!
Was about to say the exact same thing. Reaper was so good!!
Ah,so many Scifi shows…..Witches of East End,Galavant,The Knick and Midnight Texas had more story to tell.
I wished that Joe Strong had said before leaving Midnight Texas in the final episode to Manfried, “I killed Addie and.. I’m pregnant with Chuy’s baby somehow! Don’t tell the others, especially Walker. They would want answers and I don’t have them to give. I need to leave to deal with this alone and don’t try to stop me!”
ABC had 9 of the 30.
I would like to nominate Popular. It could’ve been that I was only 13 when it ended its run on a cliffhanger, but I loved it. I do appreciate seeing Single Parents, Timeless, and Better Off Ted on the list.
I’d go with Agent Carter, Galavant, Sarah Conner, and Timeless as being my faves on the list above
It’s already been mentioned so I would definitely second Life with Damien Lewis and Sarah Shahi. Loved that show and their relationship.
I love low-investment series. Yes, it’s sad when shows end on cliffhangers, but I’ve binged a few of these shows because I knew they only had two seasons.
My favorite shows on your list are:
1) Eli Stone
2) For Life
3) Galavant
4)Witches of East End
5) Marvel’s Agent Carter
6) Men of a Certain Age
7-30) The Rest
I’m still so salty about Galavant and I will never forgive ABC which I labeled …
always be canceling letting go of the brilliant show Pushing Daisies….. what as it stands had two seasons on NBC… and I am praying gets picked up by Roku is Zoey’s extraordinary playlist which is absolutely amazing if you get a chance go binge it and then what’s the Christmas movie we’re getting from Roku and pray good ratings lots of Buzz will get us another season
Prodigal Son??
I think ABC’s worst transgression is when they pulled the rebooted Night Stalker series completely off the air in the middle of a 2-part episode in 2005
Pretty sure the reboot was on Fox.
I bought the DVDs so I could see the rest of the unaired episodes. I’m one of the few who actually liked the reboot.
Where the * is Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist?
Smash should ranked much, much higher. #30? Really?
IMO, best 2-season shows ever: Twin Peaks and Sports Night.
I’m hoping Zoey’s was omitted because someone somewhere knows a S3 is being picked up somewhere. Or atleast in talks if the Roku special goes well.
Zoe got a Holiday Special last year, so technically would be excluded based off the guidelines from above.
By that logic, Timeless would also be excluded.
So did Timeless and they made the cut
so many good shows! you would get invested in them and then they would be gone!
Watched all but one – miss them all!
Still mourning Single Parents. Don’t usually watch comedies for a multitude of reasons. The cast was stellar
I would add Tru Calling but that’s probably just me.
I loved that show. And Revolution was an okay series.
again have no idea why they moved it as they had it in the perfect spot 10/9 right after the voice, as again it was not 8 pm show
Yes! Great show!
i’m thinking the same thing.. where is Tru Calling
How dare you leave out Counterpart.
Otherwise, looks good.
🤘
Dead like Me was a masterpiece!
Yes!! Miss it so much!!
Buffy the vampire slayer
Math isn’t for everyone.
You listed one Eliza Dushku show (Dollhouse) but you forgot her other great show which was Tru Calling.