Our Section III boys cross country rankings for Week 1. These rankings, provided by Tully boys cross country coach Jim Paccia, will be posted on Fridays throughout the season.
Class A
1 Peter McMahon West Genesee
2 Ryan Hagan Liverpool
3 Solomon Holden-Bett Baldwinsville
4 Anthony Otis Fayetteville-Manlius
5 Jackson Matthews Fayetteville-Manlius
6 Ben Perry Fayetteville-Manlius
7 Daniel Patrick Fayetteville-Manlius
8 William Seamans Fayetteville-Manlius
9 Cooper Dereszynski Fayetteville-Manlius
10 Omar Mohamed Proctor
11 Gavin Kenna Liverpool
12 Kevin Moser West Genesee
13 Jack Sherlock Liverpool
14 Michael Gomes West Genesee
15 Ryan Quinn Baldwinsville
16 Chris Howard Auburn
17 Ryan Wilson Baldwinsville
18 Owen Gasper Auburn
19 Arthur Chappell Bau Baldwinsville
20 Gavin McAllister Cicero-North Syracuse
21 Ashton Murdock Cicero-North Syracuse
22 Michael Purvis Liverpool
23 Jeffrey Ragonese Baldwinsville
24 Mason Weires Fayetteville-Manlius
25 Connor Moore West Genesee
26 Nathan Connors Cicero-North Syracuse
27 Maxwell Broccoli West Genesee
28 Carson Campbell Rome Free Academy
29 Jacob Makhlouf Liverpool
30 James Cuddy Auburn
Class B
1 Alexander Martinez Jamesville-Dewitt
2 Caleb Leblanc Chittenango
3 Brogan Fielding Carthage
4 Connor Clarkson Jamesville-Dewitt
5 Ashton Corona Jamesville-Dewitt
6 Joe Cataldo Cortland
7 Anthony Falvo New Hartford
8 James Hillers Jamesville-Dewitt
9 Casey Malloy New Hartford
10 Ethan Kahl Whitesboro
11 Luca Canzano Cortland
12 Samuel Glazier Chittenango
13 Anthony Cawley Jamesville-Dewitt
14 Henry Daley New Hartford
15 Casey Zarnoch Whitesboro
16 Ryan Martin Whitesboro
17 Brady Pennock Cortland
18 Hector Ramos Indian River
19 Sam Smith Jamesville-Dewitt
20 Aiden Usher Jamesville-Dewitt
21 Hudson Groat Jamesville-Dewitt
22 Ryan Carroll Fulton
23 Zane Moheimani Homer
24 Nate Bourcy Jamesville-Dewitt
25 Wayland Horton Carthage
26 Elijah Johnston Indian River
27 Andrew Durr New Hartford
28 Caden Kramer New Hartford
29 Troy Luley New Hartford
30 Alex Tibbitts Whitesboro
Class C
1 Keegan Bauer Vernon-Verona-Sherrill
2 Will Girzadas Skaneateles
3 Killian Bauer Vernon-Verona-Sherrill
4 Xander Pelc Vernon-Verona-Sherrill
5 Ben Bellinger Vernon-Verona-Sherrill
6 Jordan Wingert Vernon-Verona-Sherrill
7 Aidan Ward Skaneateles
8 Rowan Planck Vernon-Verona-Sherrill
9 Quinn Smith Cazenovia
10 Nolan Gryzlo Skaneateles
11 Dominic Germain Phoenix
12 Seamus Fogerty Skaneateles
13 Joey Banks Vernon-Verona-Sherrill
14 Ethan Cossette Oneida
15 Tyson Fuller Oneida
16 Will Austin Cazenovia
17 Patrick Jeffery Oneida
18 Traie Wickham Vernon-Verona-Sherrill
19 Spencer Purvis South Jefferson
20 Cassidy Gilmore Cazenovia
21 Rj Krupski Vernon-Verona-Sherrill
22 Peyton Bates Jordan-Elbridge
23 Carter Ruddy Cazenovia
24 Nolan Jackson Jordan-Elbridge
25 Charles Rogers South Jefferson
26 Garrett Lounsbury Cazenovia
27 Jesse Euson Oneida
28 Cayden McKay Phoenix
29 Josh Wagner Phoenix
30 Isaac Austin South Jefferson
Class D
1 Collin Stafford South Lewis
2 Luke Tighe Pulaski
3 Conner Zehr Beaver River
4 Jordan Greene Cato-Meridian
5 Connor Jackson Tully
6 Joe Britschge Fabius-Pompey
7 Sean Moran Bishop Grimes
8 Brayden Campeau Beaver River
9 Ian Rauber Tully
10 Merritt Cox Cato-Meridian
11 Kole Owens Sauquoit Valley
12 Logan Houck Sauquoit Valley
13 Matthew Hanna Sauquoit Valley
14 Gabe D. Williams Waterville
15 Ryan Mize Tully
16 Dauerhiem Gabe Tyburn Academy
17 Michael McGrath South Lewis
18 Ethan Moore Beaver River
19 Jack Mohat Tully
20 Rocco Padula Waterville
21 Jayden Kamp Dolgeville
22 Zeke Mohat Tully
23 Elijah Haga Cato-Meridian
24 Owen McGetrick Cato-Meridian
25 Jonathan Piano Tully
26 Matthew Evan Beaver River
27 Ken Finnegan Sauquoit Valley
28 Isaac Bloodgood Faith Heritage
29 Max Selmser Tully
30 Jesse Bolster Dolgeville
MORE HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS
F-M girls, boys win on day one of V-V-S Invitational (91 photos)
C-NS, Liverpool winners at Vernon-Verona-Sherrill Invitational Day 2
Instant impact: 21 boys soccer players who made strong varsity debuts
Instant impact: 18 girls soccer players who made strong varsity debuts