The soccer calendar is back to normal, and that means the UEFA Champions League group stage is upon us. action kicked off on Tuesday as the tournament finally began in earnest. The group-stage draw set some tasty matchups with PSG and Manchester City grouped together as the 32 participants were paired into eight groups of four. Below you'll find the schedule as well as dates for all six group stage matchdays and dates for the knockout stage as all roads lead to Saint Petersburg in Russia for the final on May 28. As always, CBS Sports and Paramount+ are your go-to home for all things Champions League. Be sure to click here to stream every game.
Craving even more coverage of the UEFA Champions League? Listen below and follow ¡Qué Golazo! A Daily CBS Soccer Podcast where we take you beyond the pitch and around the globe for commentary, previews, recaps and more.
Champions League Groups
- Group A: Manchester City, PSG, RB Leipzig, Club Brugge
- Group B: Atlético Madrid, Liverpool, FC Porto, AC Milan
- Group C: Borussia Dortmund, Ajax, Besiktas, Sporting Lisbon
- Group D: Real Madrid, Shakhtar Donetsk, Inter Milan, Sheriff Tiraspol
- Group E: Bayern Munich, Barcelona, Benfica, Dynamo Kyiv
- Group F: Manchester United, Villarreal, Atalanta, Young Boys
- Group G: Sevilla, Salzburg, Wolfsburg, Lille
- Group H: Juventus, Chelsea, Zenit, Malmo
Group stage matches dates and times
All times Eastern
Matchday 1: Tuesday, Sept. 14
- Barcelona 0, Bayern Munich 3
- Dynamo Kyiv 0, Benfica 0
- Young Boys 2, Manchester United 1
- Villarreal 2, Atalanta 2
- Sevilla 1, Red Bull Salzburg 1
- Lille 0, Wolfsburg 0
- Chelsea 1, Zenit 0
- Malmo 0, Juventus 3
Matchday 1: Wednesday, Sept. 15
- Besiktas 1, Dortmund 2
- Sheriff 2, Shakhtar Donetsk 0
- Inter Milan 0, Real Madrid 1
- Atletico Madrid 0, Porto 0
- Club Brugge 1, PSG 1
- Liverpool 3, AC Milan 2
- Manchester City 6, RB Leipzig 3
- Sporting CP 1, Ajax 5
Matchday 2: Tuesday, Sept. 28
- Shakhtar Donetsk 0, Inter Milan 0
- Ajax 2, Besiktas 0
- Real Madrid 1, Sheriff 2
- AC Milan 1, Atletico Madrid 2
- Dortmund 1, Sporting CP 0
- PSG 2, Manchester City 0
- Porto 1, Liverpool 5
- RB Leipzig 1, Club Brugge 2
Matchday 2: Wednesday, Sept. 29
- Atalanta 1, Young Boys 0
- Zenit 4, Malmo 0
- Wolfsburg 1, Sevilla 1
- Bayern Munich 5, Dynamo Kyiv 0
- Red Bull Salzburg 2, Lille 1
- Juventus 1, Chelsea 0
- Benfica 3, Barcelona 0
- Manchester United 2, Villarreal 1
Matchday 3: Tuesday, Oct. 19
- Besiktas vs. Sporting CP, 12:45 p.m. (Paramount+)
- Club Brugge vs. Manchester City, 12:45 p.m. (Paramount+)
- Shakhtar Donetsk vs. Real Madrid, 3 p.m. (Paramount+)
- PSG vs. RB Leipzig, 3 p.m. (Paramount+)
- Atletico Madrid vs. Liverpool, 3 p.m. (Paramount+)
- Inter Milan vs. Sheriff, 3 p.m. (Paramount+)
- Ajax vs. Dortmund, 3 p.m. (Paramount+)
- Porto vs. AC Milan, 3 p.m. (Paramount+)
Matchday 3: Wednesday, Oct. 20
- Salzburg vs. Wolfsburg, 12:45 p.m. (Paramount+)
- Barcelona vs. Dynamo Kyiv, 12:45 p.m. (Paramount+)
- Lille vs. Sevilla, 3 p.m. (Paramount+)
- Manchester United vs. Atalanta, 3 p.m. (Paramount+)
- Zenit vs. Juventus, 3 p.m. (Paramount+)
- Benfica vs. Bayern Munich, 3 p.m. (Paramount+)
- Chelsea vs. Malmo, 3 p.m.(Paramount+)
- Young Boys vs. Villarreal, 3 p.m. (Paramount+)
Matchday 4: Tuesday, Nov. 2
- Malmo vs. Chelsea, 12:45 p.m. (Paramount+)
- Wolfsburg vs. Red Bull Salzburg, 12:45 p.m. (Paramount+)
- Villarreal vs. Young Boys, 3 p.m. (Paramount+)
- Juventus vs. Zenit, 3 p.m. (Paramount+)
- Bayern Munich vs. Benfica, 3 p.m. (Paramount+)
- Sevilla vs. Lille, 3 p.m. (Paramount+)
- Dynamo Kyiv vs. Barcelona, 3 p.m. (Paramount+)
- Atalanta vs. Manchester United, 3 p.m. (Paramount+)
Matchday 4: Wednesday, Nov. 3
- Real Madrid vs. Shakhtar Donetsk, 1:45 p.m. (Paramount+)
- AC Milan vs. Porto, 1:45 p.m. (Paramount+)
- Sporting CP vs. Besiktas, 4 p.m. (Paramount+)
- Dortmund vs. Ajax, 4 p.m. (Paramount+)
- Sheriff vs. Inter Milan, 4 p.m. (Paramount+)
- Liverpool vs. Atletico Madrid, 4 p.m. (Paramount+)
- Manchester City vs. Club Brugge, 4 p.m. (Paramount+)
- RB Leipzig vs. PSG, 4 p.m. (Paramount+)
Matchday 5: Tuesday, Nov. 23
- Dynamo Kyiv vs. Bayern Munich, 12:45 p.m. (Paramount+)
- Villarreal vs. Manchester United, 12:45 p.m. (Paramount+)
- Chelsea vs. Juventus, 3 p.m. (Paramount+)
- Barcelona vs. Benfica, 3 p.m. (Paramount+)
- Sevilla vs. Wolfsburg, 3 p.m. (Paramount+)
- Malmo vs. Zenit, 3 p.m. (Paramount+)
- Lille vs. Red Bull Salzburg, 3 p.m. (Paramount+)
- Young Boys vs. Atalanta, 3 p.m. (Paramount+)
Matchday 5: Wednesday, Nov. 24
- Besiktas vs. Ajax, 12:45 p.m. (Paramount+)
- Inter Milan vs. Shakhtar Donetsk, 12:45 p.m. (Paramount+)
- Sporting CP vs. Dortmund, 3 p.m. (Paramount+)
- Manchester City vs. PSG, 3 p.m. (Paramount+)
- Atletico Madrid vs. AC Milan, 3 p.m. (Paramount+)
- Liverpool vs. Porto, 3 p.m. (Paramount+)
- Club Brugge vs. RB Leipzig, 3 p.m. (Paramount+)
- Sheriff vs. Real Madrid, 3 p.m. (Paramount+)
Matchday 6: Tuesday, Dec. 7
- RB Leipzig vs. Manchester City, 12:45 p.m. (Paramount+)
- PSG vs. Club Brugge, 12:45 p.m. (Paramount+)
- Ajax vs. Sporting CP, 3 p.m. (Paramount+)
- Porto vs. Atletico Madrid, 3 p.m. (Paramount+)
- Real Madrid vs. Inter Milan, 3 p.m. (Paramount+)
- AC Milan vs. Liverpool, 3 p.m. (Paramount+)
- Shakhtar Donetsk vs. Sheriff, 3 p.m. (Paramount+)
- Dortmund vs. Besiktas, 3 p.m. (Paramount+)
Matchday 6: Wednesday, Dec. 8
- Zenit vs. Chelsea, 12:45 p.m. (Paramount+)
- Juventus vs. Malmo, 12:45 p.m. (Paramount+)
- Benfica vs. Dynamo Kyiv, 3 p.m. (Paramount+)
- Atalanta vs. Villarreal, 3 p.m. (Paramount+)
- Wolfsburg vs. Lille, 3 p.m. (Paramount+)
- Red Bull Salzburg vs. Sevilla, 3 p.m. (Paramount+)
- Manchester United vs. Young Boys, 3 p.m. (Paramount+)
- Bayern Munich vs. Barcelona, 3 p.m. (Paramount+)
Knockout stage dates
Monday, Dec. 13
Round of 16 draw (Paramount+)
Tuesday, Feb. 15
Round of 16, first legs (Paramount+)
Wednesday, Feb. 16
Round of 16, first legs (Paramount+)
Tuesday, Feb. 22
Round of 16, first legs (Paramount+)
Wednesday, Feb. 23
Round of 16, first legs (Paramount+)
Tuesday, March 8
Round of 16, second legs (Paramount+)
Wednesday, March 9
Round of 16, second legs (Paramount+)
Tuesday, March 15
Round of 16, second legs (Paramount+)
Wednesday, March 16
Round of 16, second legs (Paramount+)
Friday, March 18
Quarterfinal and semifinal draw (Paramount+)
Tuesday, April 5
Quarterfinals, first legs (Paramount+)
Wednesday, April 6
Quarterfinals, first legs (Paramount+)
Tuesday, April 12
Quarterfinals, second legs (Paramount+)
Wednesday, April 13
Quarterfinals, second legs (Paramount+)
Tuesday, April 26
Semifinals, first legs (Paramount+)
Wednesday, April 27
Semifinals, first legs (Paramount+)
Tuesday, May 3
Semifinals, second legs (Paramount+)
Wednesday, May 4
Semifinals, second legs (Paramount+)
Saturday, May 28
Champions League final in Saint Petersburg Stadium (Paramount+)
Results from previous rounds
Preliminary round
June 22 (Semifinal)
Folgore 0, Prishtina 2
HB Tórshavn 0, Inter Club d'Escaldes 1
June 25 (Final)
Prishtina 2, Inter Club d'Escaldes 0
First qualifying round
TEAM | TEAM | LEG 1 | LEG 2 | AGG. SCORE |
---|---|---|---|---|
Fola Esch | Lincoln Red Imps | 2-2 | 0-5 | 2-7 |
Slovan Bratislava | Shamrock Rovers | 2-0 | 1-2 | 3-2 |
Malmö FF | Riga | 1-0 | 1-1 | 2-1 |
Bodø/Glimt | Legia Warsaw | 2-3 | 0-2 | 2-5 |
Connah's Quay Nomads | Alashkert | 2-2 | 0-1 (a.e.t.) | 2-3 |
HJK | Budućnost Podgorica | 3-1 | 4-0 | 7-1 |
CFR Cluj | Borac Banja Luka | 3-1 | 1-2 (a.e.t.) | 4-3 |
Shkëndija | Mura | 0-1 | 0-5 | 0-6 |
Teuta | Sheriff Tiraspol | 0-4 | 0-1 | 0-5 |
Dinamo Tbilisi | Neftçi Baku | 1-2 | 1-2 | 2-4 |
Maccabi Haifa | Kairat | 1-1 | 0-2 | 1-3 |
Ludogorets | Shakhtyor Soligorsk | 1-0 | 1-0 | 2-0 |
Ferencváros | Prishtina | 3-0 | 3-1 | 6-1 |
Žalgiris | infield | 3-1 | 2-1 | 5-2 |
Flora | Hibernians | 2-0 | 3-0 | 5-0 |
Dinamo Zagreb | Valur | 3-2 | 2-0 | 5-2 |
Second qualifying round
Champions Path:
TEAM | TEAM | LEG 1 | LEG 2 | AGG. SCORE |
---|---|---|---|---|
Dinamo Zagreb | Omonia | 2-0 | 1-0 | 3-0 |
Slovan Bratislava | Young Boys | 0-0 | 2-3 | 2-3 |
Legia Warsaw | Flora | 2-1 | 1-0 | 3-1 |
Alashkert | Sheriff Tiraspol | 0-1 | 1-3 | 1-4 |
Olympiacos | Neftçi Baku | 1-0 | 1-0 | 2-0 |
Kairat | Red Star Belgrade | 2-1 | 0-5 | 2-6 |
Lincoln Red Imps | CFR Cluj | 1-2 | 0-2 | 1-4 |
Malmö FF | HJK | 2-1 | 2-2 | 4-3 |
Ferencváros | Žalgiris | 2-0 | 3-1 | 5-1 |
Mura | Ludogorets | 0-0 | 1-3 | 1-3 |
League Path:
TEAM | TEAM | LEG 1 | LEG 2 | AGG. SCORE |
---|---|---|---|---|
Rapid Wien | Sparta Prague | 2-1 | 0-2 | 2-3 |
Celtic | Midtjylland | 1-1 | 1-2 (a.e.t.) | 2-3 |
PSV Eindhoven | Galatasaray | 5-1 | 2-1 | 7-2 |
Third qualifying round
Champions Path:
TEAM | TEAM | LEG 1 | LEG 2 | AGG. SCORE |
---|---|---|---|---|
Dinamo Zagreb | Legia Warsaw | 1-1 | 0-1 | 2-1 |
CFR Cluj | Young Boys | 1-1 | 1-3 | 1-4 |
Olympiacos | Ludogorets | 1-1 | 2-2 | 3-3 (1-4 on pens) |
Red Star Belgrade | Sheriff Tiraspol | 1-1 | 0-1 | 1-2 |
Malmö FF | Rangers | 2-1 | 2-1 | 4-2 |
Ferencváros | Slavia Prague | 2-0 | 0-1 | 2-1 |
League Path:
TEAM | TEAM | LEG 1 | LEG 2 | AGG. SCORE |
---|---|---|---|---|
Dinamo Zagreb | Legia Warsaw | 1-1 | 0-1 | 2-1 |
CFR Cluj | Young Boys | 1-1 | 1-3 | 1-4 |
Olympiacos | Ludogorets | 1-1 | 2-2 | 3-3 (1-4 on pens) |
Red Star Belgrade | Sheriff Tiraspol | 1-1 | 0-1 | 1-2 |
Malmö FF | Rangers | 2-1 | 2-1 | 4-2 |
Ferencváros | Slavia Prague | 2-0 | 0-1 | 2-1 |
Play-off round
Champions Path:
TEAM | TEAM | LEG 1 | LEG 2 | AGG. SCORE |
---|---|---|---|---|
Dinamo Zagreb | Legia Warsaw | 1-1 | 0-1 | 2-1 |
CFR Cluj | Young Boys | 1-1 | 1-3 | 1-4 |
Olympiacos | Ludogorets | 1-1 | 2-2 | 3-3 (1-4 on pens) |
Red Star Belgrade | Sheriff Tiraspol | 1-1 | 0-1 | 1-2 |
Malmö FF | Rangers | 2-1 | 2-1 | 4-2 |
Ferencváros | Slavia Prague | 2-0 | 0-1 | 2-1 |
League Path:
TEAM | TEAM | LEG 1 | LEG 2 | AGG. SCORE |
---|---|---|---|---|
Dinamo Zagreb | Legia Warsaw | 1-1 | 0-1 | 2-1 |
CFR Cluj | Young Boys | 1-1 | 1-3 | 1-4 |
Olympiacos | Ludogorets | 1-1 | 2-2 | 3-3 (1-4 on pens) |
Red Star Belgrade | Sheriff Tiraspol | 1-1 | 0-1 | 1-2 |
Malmö FF | Rangers | 2-1 | 2-1 | 4-2 |
Ferencváros | Slavia Prague | 2-0 | 0-1 | 2-1 |
2021 Soccer jerseys now available
We now know Man City and PSG will battle in the same Champions League group. We also know Chelsea could roll through Group H. No matter who your team is, show your pride by getting the latest soccer gear, including home and away kits, hoodies, shirts, and much more. Click here to shop for your favorite team.
We may receive a commission for purchases made through these links.