The OK Green Conference enjoyed a strong season on the basketball court this winter, with the Muskegon girls winning a district title, and the Big Reds boys team advancing to the Breslin Center.
With Michigan’s prep hoops season winding down, it’s time for the top athletes and coaches to collect their accolades after months of work.
The OK Green recognized its top boys and girls basketball players with first team and honorable mention categories, as voted by the conference’s coaches.
On the girls side, league champ Reeths-Puffer led the way with three first team selections, while runner-up Muskegon fielded four all-conference players.
On the boys side, conference champ Muskegon paced the field with three first-team selections, while runner-up GR Union and third-place Zeeland West produced a pair of first-teamers and one honorable mention pick apiece.
Follow along for the complete list of the OK Green all-conference teams for the 2022-23 boys and girls basketball seasons, along with final conference standings.
Girls first team all-conference
Ariana Gray (Sr.), Holland
Khaleeya Cook (Jr.), Mona Shores
Ali Phillips (Sr.), Mona Shores
Ty’Veonna Davis (Sr.), Muskegon
Mariah Sain (Fr.), Muskegon
Sophia Hekkema (Sr.), Reeths-Puffer
Brooklyn Tornes (Jr.), Reeths-Puffer
Ariel Walker (Sr.), Reeths-Puffer
Aaliyah Ratliff (Sr.), Wyoming
Mirra Fenlon (Soph.), Zeeland East
Kara Bartels (Sr.), Zeeland West
Jordyn Klaasen (Soph.), Zeeland West
Girls honorable mention
Katie Phillips (Soph.), Mona Shores
Aaliyah Winston (Fr.), Muskegon
Bre’Asia Gamble-Jones (Soph.), Muskegon
Myah Nabors (Fr.), Wyoming
Ally Yonker (Sr.), Zeeland West
Irelyn Niklasch (Jr.), Reeths-Puffer
Final OK Green girls standings
1. Reeths-Puffer, 13-1 (18-6)
2. Muskegon, 12-2 (17-8)
3. Zeeland West, 11-3 (15-9)
4. Mona Shores, 7-7 (12-11)
4. Wyoming, 7-7 (12-11)
6. Zeeland East, 3-11 (6-17)
7. GR Union, 2-12 (6-14)
8. Holland, 1-13 (3-19)
Boys first team all-conference
Jordan Briggs (Sr.), Muskegon
Anthony Sydnor III (Sr.), Muskegon
David Day III (Sr.), Muskegon
Marquan Ross (Sr.), GR Union
Brian Parks (Sr.), GR Union
Merritt Alderink (Jr.), Zeeland West
Myles Steffen (Jr.), Zeeland West
Jaxson Whitaker (Jr.), Reeths-Puffer
Travis Ambrose (Jr.), Reeths-Puffer
Alyjah Chandler (Sr.), Wyoming
B.J. Walker (Soph.), Zeeland East
Layne Risdon (Jr.), Zeeland East
Boys honorable mention
Terrance Davis (Jr.), Muskegon
Kyale Lockridge (Sr.), GR Union
Deklen Klamt (Sr.), Zeeland West
Quintin Williams (Sr.), Wyoming
Jordan Bledsoe (Soph.), Mona Shores
Jacob VanHekken (Jr.), Holland
Final OK Green boys standings
1. Muskegon, 14-0 (25-2 entering state semifinals)
2. GR Union, 10-4 (15-8)
3. Zeeland West, 9-5 (17-7)
3. Reeths-Puffer, 9-5 (15-10)
5. Wyoming, 8-6 (10-13)
6. Zeeland East, 4-10 (10-13)
7. Mona Shores, 1-13 (5-18)
7. Holland, 1-13 (3-20)
More high school sports coverage
Meet the OK Red all-conference girls, boys basketball teams for 2022-23
Meet the OK White all-conference girls, boys basketball teams for 2022-23
Meet the OK Gold all-conference girls, boys basketball teams for 2022-23
Meet the OK Blue all-conference girls, boys basketball teams for 2022-23
Meet the OK Silver all-conference girls, boys basketball teams for 2022-23