Hays Post
Ellis senior outfielder Jarrett Mader was named to the Kansas Association of Baseball Coaches 2-1A All-State team. Mader was named honorable mention and is the only area baseball player named all-state.
Below is a list of all of the all-state teams by classification
CLASS 6A
First Team
Pitcher β Jack Kreisman, sr., Blue Valley Northwest; Brandon Stone, sr., Shawnee Mission West; Austin Young, sr., Blue Valley West; Griffin Allen, jr., Blue Valley North; Gavin Blachowicz, jr., Olathe South. Catcher β Nick English, sr., Olathe South. First base β Jack Jones, jr., Shawnee Mission East. Third base β Quinton Coats, jr., Olathe South. Middle infield β Jackson Evans, sr., Olathe North; Keenan Schartz, sr., Manhattan; Michael Novak, sr., Olathe East. Outfield β Ian Luce, sr., Manhattan; Harry Tryban, sr., Olathe East; Tyler Janssen, jr., Olathe North; Andrew Casey, sr., Shawnee Mission West. Utility β Carson Smith, jr., Wichita Heights. Designated hitter β Kyler Horsman, sr., Manhattan.
Second Team
Pitcher β Kyler Horsman, sr., Manhattan; Jack Wilson, sr., Olathe North; Mitchell Johnson, sr., Derby; Kyle Graves, jr., Free State; Dylan Butash, jr., Gardner-Edgerton; Nic Mozingo, sr., Olathe North. Catcher β Barrett Donaldson, sr., Blue Valley West. First base β Zach Darche, sr., Blue Valley West. Third base β Jack Schneider, sr., Blue Valley West. Middle infield β Jax Noller, sr., Olathe South; Josh Cline, sr., Wichita East; Scotty Fegen, jr., Shawnee Mission East. Outfield β Easton OβKeefe, jr., Blue Valley West; Taccarri Brown, jr., Wichita Northwest; Jackson Polich, sr., Olathe North; Tyler Gagnon, sr., Manhattan. Utility β Trey Mock, sr., Blue Valley Northwest. Designated hitter β Brady Unrein, jr., Wichita Northwest.
Honorable Mention
Pitcher β Brady Unrein, jr., Wichita Northwest; Sam Bettis, so., Washburn Rural; Izac Thompson, sr., Olathe North; Gage Handzel, sr., Shawnee Mission West; Mitchell Mauk, sr., Gardner-Edgerton. Catcher - Jaxon Vikander, sr., Manhattan. First base β Cooper Oakley, jr., Wichita Heights. Third base β Zach Root, sr., Wichita Northwest. Middle infield βNick Sawyer, jr., Blue Valley West; Kyle Walker, sr., Washburn Rural; PJ Hughes, sr., Manhattan.
Player of the year β Nick English, sr., Olathe South
Pitcher of the year β Jack Kreisman, sr., Blue Valley Northwest
Coach of the year β Adam Loecker, Olathe North
CLASS 5A
First Team
Pitcher β Tyner Horn, sr., Eisenhower; Donovan Johnson, sr., Spring Hill; Blake OβBrien, jr., St. Thomas Aquinas; Colton Watkins, jr., Goddard; Bryson Vawter, sr., Seaman. Catcher β Tucker Akins, jr., Pittsburg. First base β Cru Huenfeld, so., St. Thomas Aquinas. Third base β Reed Haneberg, sr., Bishop Carroll. Middle infield β Cooper Tabor, sr., Andover Central; Colby Gomez, jr., Newton; Keaton Neal, fr., Spring Hill. Outfield β Bo Shinkle, sr., Blue Valley Southwest; Nathan Tajchman, jr., Bishop Carroll; Ashton Larson, sr., St. Thomas Aquinas; Carson Roy, sr., Eisenhower. Utility β Tyler Stuhlsatz, sr., Great Bend. Designated hitter β TJ Coats, sr., Blue Valley Southwest.
Second Team
Pitcher β Peyton Newell, sr., Bishop Carroll; Anson Seibert, jr., Blue Valley Southwest; Jeremy Comer, sr., St. James Academy; Drew Veatch, sr., Andover Central; Shane Holman, jr., Bishop Carroll. Catcher β Hunter Higgins, fr., Maize South. First base β Jackson Turnbull, sr., Pittsburg. Third base β Max Brown, jr., Eisenhower. Middle infield β Brenden Buseman, sr., Andover; Austin Rudkin, jr., Goddard; Brady Stewart, fr., St. Thomas Aquinas. Outfield β Will Rogers, sr., Eisenhower; Carson Umphres, so., Great Bend; Trevor Pierce, sr., Arkansas City; Jackson Daniel, so., Kapaun Mt. Carmel. Utility β Dylan Burr, fr., Kapaun Mt. Carmel. Designated hitter β Eddie Henchek, sr., St. Thomas Aquinas.
Honorable Mention
Pitcher β Owen Myers, sr., Newton; Cooper Zimmer, sr., Goddard; Kiernan Meredith, sr., Seaman; Charlie Rambo, sr., Leavenworth; Eddie Henchek, sr., St. Thomas Aquinas. Catcher β Miller Murray, sr., St. James Academy. First base β Cal Purvis, fr., Bishop Carroll. Third base β Kaiden Griffin, jr., Seaman. Middle infield β Holden Finley, jr., Seaman; Max Huston, so., Seaman; Van Haneberg, jr., Bishop Carroll. Outfield β Corey Bennett, sr., St. James Academy; Hank Welu, jr., Valley Center; Kenyon McMillan, sr., Salina Central; Cooper Burke, sr., Maize. Utility β Easton Boone, sr., Valley Center. Designated hitter β Zack Cole, sr., Shawnee Heights.
Player of the year β Blake OβBrien, jr., St. Thomas Aquinas
Pitcher of the year β Tyner Horn, sr., Eisenhower
Coach of the year β TBD
CLASS 4A
First Team
Pitcher β Mark Hoffman, sr., Clay Center; Daegen Vinduska, jr., Rock Creek; Rocco Loffredo, jr., Fort Scott; Jaret Myers, sr., McPherson; Trevor McGraw, jr., Tonganoxie. Catcher β Logan Wake, sr., Tonganoxie. First base β Larsen Koester, jr., Chanute. Third base β Boston Bruce, jr., Atchison. Middle infield β Hunter Alvord, sr., McPherson; Hunter Loethen, so., Paola; Jeffrey Neill, jr., Buhler. Outfield β Jaytin Gumm, sr., McPherson; Cole Pladson, so., Clay Center; Ethan Burgess, sr., Rock Creek; Matthew Eddy, sr., Buhler. Utility β Landon Haines, sr., Circle. Designated hitter β Kale Murdock, sr., Paola.
Second Team
Pitcher β Cooper Grace, so., Hayden; Keaton Matlick, sr., Paola; Colton Roberts, so., Rose Hill; Owen Blaine, jr., Ottawa; Yogi Purdy, fr., Atchison. Catcher β Eli Kellogg, sr., Fort Scott. First base β Brendan Scripsick, so., Buhler. Third base β Jarrett Hermann, sr., Iola. Middle infield β Rhett Smith, jr., Chanute; Korbin Cloud, jr., Iola; Gannon White, sr., El Dorado. Outfield β Cody Wilson, sr., Fort Scott; Declan Battle, jr., Louisburg; Carter Long, jr., Clay Center; Scotty Carr, jr., Rose Hill. Utility β Jagger Day, so., Baldwin. Designated hitter β Shane McGuire, jr., Augusta.
Honorable Mention
Pitcher β Korbin Cloud, jr., Iola; Rhett Smith, jr., Chanute; TJ Kerns, jr., Ottawa; Dane Warmuskerken, sr., Baldwin; Ian Razak, so., McPherson. Catcher β Dawson Feil, sr., McPherson. First base β Jake Titus, sr., Ottawa. Third base β Cooper Grace, so., Hayden. Middle infield β Chase Cottam, sr., Wamego; Adam Woods, sr., Winfield; Lennox Vann, so., Fort Scott. Outfield β Jackson Summer, sr., Hayden; Nathan Meisch, jr., Chanute; Maddox Ibarra, sr., Rock Creek; Kaden Kerr, jr., Eudora. Utility β Zach Miller, jr., Abilene. Designated hitter β Brandon McKarnin, sr., Iola.
Player of the year β Hunter Alvord, sr., McPherson
Pitcher of the year β Mark Hoffman, sr., Clay Center
Coach of the year β Andrew Bent, Clay Center
CLASS 3A
First Team
Pitcher β Hayden Malaise, sr., Wichita Collegiate; Brett Black, sr., Wichita Collegiate; Matt Omundsen, jr., Wichita Trinity; Seth Stover, sr., Columbus; Kael Shelite, sr., Hesston. Catcher β Brady Hunt, sr., Wichita Collegiate. First base β Christian McAfee, jr., Sabetha. Third base β Alex Coester, sr., Girard. Middle infield β Easton Norris, sr., Wichita Trinity; Nolan Freund, sr., Kingman; Shane Puckett, sr., Colby. Outfield β Gunnar Ball, sr., Perry-Lecompton; Sam Hull, jr., Humboldt; Jackson Cross, sr., Russell; Ashton Rockey, sr., Hiawatha. Utility β Landin Midgett, sr., Columbus. Designated hitter β Parrish Beagle, sr. Maur Hill.
Second Tteam
Pitcher β Cole Linton, jr., Goodland; Whit Rhodes, jr., Hesston; Trevor Amershek, sr., Girard; Preston Sander, jr., Haven; Joaquin Sanchez, jr., Wichita Trinity. Catcher β Carter Helm, jr., Kingman. First base β Cameron Farmer, sr., Russell. Third base β Chase Steinert, sr., Hoisington. Middle infield β Eli Dean, so., Perry-Lecompton; Stryker Hake, sr., Concordia; Logan Myers, sr., Frontenac. Outfield β Cooper Hosman, jr., Ellinwood; Lane Rolfs, jr., Ellsworth; Brett Cox, sr., Hesston; Jaylen McGuire, sr., Riverton. Utility β Ty Williams, sr., Perry-Lecompton. Designated hitter β Kolt Ungeheuer, sr., Columbus.
Honorable Mention
Pitcher β Trey Sommer, sr., Humboldt; JP Harris, sr., Scott City; Brayden Uphaus, sr., Nemaha Central; Kade Blanchat, sr., Smoky Valley; Chad Robert, jr., Santa Fe Trail. Catcher β Brady Welker, jr., Scott City. First base β Kyle Strother, jr., Santa Fe Trail. Third base β Cole Webber, jr., Ellsworth. Middle infield β Tony Moore, jr., Hoisington; Luke Gebhardt, sr., Southeast of Saline; Kooper Konitzer, jr., Prairie View; Braden Roberts, so., Wichita Trinity; Kayden Cox, sr., Columbus; Garrett Watson, jr., Caney Valley; Markus Bauman, jr., Sabetha. Utility β Dylan Gantz, sr., Stafford. Designated hitter β Xavier Oldham, sr., Hiawatha.
Player of the year β Easton Norris, sr., Wichita Trinity
Pitcher of the year β Hayden Malaise, sr., Wichita Collegiate
Coach of the year β Josh Robertson, Wichita Trinity
CLASS 2-1A
First Team
Pitcher β Kage Ralstin, sr., Elkhart; Trevor Church, sr., Crest; Dalton Mantz, sr., Little River; Zac Fisher, sr., Onaga; Ben Raschke, sr., Kansas City Christian. Catcher β Colby Sinkins, sr., Onaga. First base β Josiah Claassen, sr., Remington. Third base β Dylan Cervantez, sr., Valley Falls. Middle infield β Cesar Gomez, sr., Elkhart; Logan Renken, so., Little River; Abe Huaracha, sr., St. Marys. Outfield β Brant Mikulecky, sr., Inman; Zac Evans, jr., Valley Falls; Grant Stephens, sr., Little River; Rogan Weir, jr., Crest. Utility β Braden Young, sr., Little River. Designated hitter β Austin Rich, sr., Elkhart.
Second Team
Pitcher β Russ Smith, jr., Central-Burden; Corey Crumrine, so., Sedgwick; Stetson Setter, sr., Crest; Brayden Berens, jr., Pratt Skyline; Preston Christenson, sr., Troy. Catcher β Cooper Simmons, jr., Pittsburg Colgan. First base β Carter Cunningham, jr., Medicine Lodge. Third base β Gavin Worrell, sr., Bluestem. Middle infield β Stetson Setter, sr., Crest; Hayden Kearney, so., Valley Falls; Sterling Lies, jr., Sedgwick. Outfield β Easton Renn, sr., Southeast of Cherokee; Bradan Balman, sr., Central-Burden; Jack Lanning, jr., Marion; Drew Konrade, so., Lebo. Utility β Jarrett Kliesen, sr., Spearville. Designated hitter β Lander Smith, so., Marion.
Honorable Mention
Pitcher β Evan Bogart, jr., Salina Sacred Heart; Trenten VanHoutan, so., Oskaloosa; Mitch Norris, sr., Marion; Wyatt Scales, sr., Southeast of Cherokee. Catcher β Cauy Scripsick, sr., Medicine Lodge. First base β Jack White, sr., Crest. Third base β Coy Perry, jr., Oskaloosa. Middle infield β Karter Hilten, jr., Oxford; Jackson Kolterman, so., Onaga; Jarret Mader, sr., Ellis. Outfield β Jeff Nold, jr., Sedgwick; JT Prusa, so., Bucklin; Clayton Cole, sr., Elkhart; Cooper Bailey, jr., Marion. Utility β Corey Reese Jr., jr., Lebo. Designated hitter β Christian Brown, sr., Sedgwick.
Player of the year β Braden Young, sr., Little River
Pitcher of the year β Kage Ralstin, sr., Elkhart
Coach of the year β Terry Renken, Little River